Jump to content


Photo

Amplify Bug


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Robb Brunansky

Robb Brunansky

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 701 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Glendale, AZ
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 15 November 2012 - 04:35 AM

I have encountered a bug in 10.1 relating to amplifying from the toolbar to an item within a folder. Essentially, I was reading along in Anchor Dictionary's article on Gideon and came across the term "transhumance." I selected the term and clicked on my new toolbar English Tools button. From the drop-down, I selected my folder for Language Dictionaries and selected Webster's within that folder. Nothing happened. No error, no tool opening. The list of tools simply disappeared. I then tried to amplify to a tool not within a folder and got an error that the item cannot be found (which makes sense in something like Easton). I then tried a few other tools within folders, all with the same result, behaving as if I hadn't clicked anything, the menu disappearing. Evidently, there is some kind of bug when amplifying using the new toolbar items to items nested within folders.
Soli Deo Gloria,
Robb Brunansky

#2 Julie Falling

Julie Falling

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,134 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Tennessee
  • Interests:Numerous!
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 15 November 2012 - 07:45 AM

I can confirm. When I used the Amplify icon, however, I got normal behavior even when the tool I was using was within a folder.

Did you find "transhumance?" I didn't know what it meant and found it here -


Attached File  Screen Shot 2012-11-15 at 7.32.23 AM.png   136.98KB   51 downloads

Good word. My husband's relatives in Norway do this with their goats.

Julia Falling

 

Accordance 10

MacBook Air Mavericks

Mac mini Mavericks

iPad Air iOS 7

 

 


#3 Robb Brunansky

Robb Brunansky

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 701 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Glendale, AZ
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 11 December 2012 - 02:04 AM

This bug persists in 10.1.1.
Soli Deo Gloria,
Robb Brunansky

#4 Michael J. Bolesta

Michael J. Bolesta

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 677 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Addison TX
  • Interests:scripture study, preaching, teaching
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 11 December 2012 - 07:13 AM

Transhumanance does not appear in Webster. If you try to look it up directly you do get the "error" message that the word cannot be found. I can replicate the behavior attempting to amplify from the library window. No action or error if the tool does not contain the word (not restricted to transhumance).

Accordance 10.1.1 OS 10.8.2

Michael


#5 Joel Brown

Joel Brown

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 2,517 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 11 December 2012 - 03:33 PM

I can confirm that amplifying to the Library doesn't give an error message, but any amplifying I am doing to a subfolder within English Tools toolbar button works or errors. Rob, do the subfolders fail for legitimate searches, or is it simply not reporting the error?
Joel Brown

By day: Consultant for Oaktree
By night: Freelance Trombonist and Private Instructor

#6 Robb Brunansky

Robb Brunansky

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 701 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Glendale, AZ
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 12 December 2012 - 12:20 PM

Joel, you are correct. It now simply fails to report the error.
Soli Deo Gloria,
Robb Brunansky

#7 JonathanHuber

JonathanHuber

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 733 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, CO
  • Interests:Bible study, Greek
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 24 December 2012 - 09:10 AM

I can confirm. When I used the Amplify icon, however, I got normal behavior even when the tool I was using was within a folder.


I still have trouble in 10.1.2 amplifying to tools in folders if I use the tool buttons (English, Greek, Hebrew, etc.) in the toolbar instead of the amplify button. Even if the search is valid (as confirmed by using the Amplify button instead.)

Edited by JonathanHuber, 24 December 2012 - 09:10 AM.


#8 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,036 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 24 December 2012 - 09:32 AM

Hmmm. I have checked now, and for a Hebrew tool neither the amplify button nor the tool button will amplify to a tool in a folder. Neither will the Amplify menu, only the amplify button beside the tool in the Library works. We'll definitely need to look into this one for the next release. Thankfully the Reference tools do work in folders, as we have many many more of them.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#9 Michael J. Bolesta

Michael J. Bolesta

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 677 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Addison TX
  • Interests:scripture study, preaching, teaching
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 24 December 2012 - 12:47 PM

Transhumanance does not appear in Webster. If you try to look it up directly you do get the "error" message that the word cannot be found. I can replicate the behavior attempting to amplify from the library window. No action or error if the tool does not contain the word (not restricted to transhumance).


Using Accordance 10.1.2 in Mac OS 10.8.2, I tried amplifying "transhumance" in Webster from the Library window, and now Accordance displays an error message that the word is not found in that tool. The 10.1.2 version did fix that unexpected behavior.

Michael





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users