Jump to content


Photo

Bible Widget


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 William Varner

William Varner

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Santa Clarita, CA
  • Interests:Greek exegesis, hermeneutics, patristics, Civil War, grandchildren
  • Accordance Version:9.x

Posted 01 August 2006 - 06:49 PM

I installed the new widgets and the Accuupdater is fine.

My Bible Widget is completely blank. No turnover, no window, nothing.

Will Posted Image

#2 Joel Brown

Joel Brown

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 2,995 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 01 August 2006 - 06:57 PM

Could you be more specific as to how they got installed, what system you have, what version of the Accordance Widget you have, and any other non-standard details? I haven't had this reported to me by anybody, so I can't give you any direct answers yet.
Joel Brown

By day: Consultant for Oaktree
By night: Freelance Trombonist and Private Instructor

#3 William Varner

William Varner

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Santa Clarita, CA
  • Interests:Greek exegesis, hermeneutics, patristics, Civil War, grandchildren
  • Accordance Version:9.x

Posted 01 August 2006 - 07:29 PM

I installed 7.03 I run the most recent Tiger Mac version. Since I posted, the Bible widget now does display a window and I can enter a reference but it will not display anything lese. No exclamation point down at the right side either with the turnover feature.

Thanks,

Will

#4 Joel Brown

Joel Brown

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 2,995 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 01 August 2006 - 11:41 PM

It sounds like something has corrupted the widget's .plist somehow causing it to fail to load. I'd delete the widget itself (use the Widget Manager) and its .plist file, found in ~/Library/Preferences/com-widget.oaktree.accordance.plist . Redownload the standalone widget from the download page and double click it to install. Let me know if that changes anything.
Joel Brown

By day: Consultant for Oaktree
By night: Freelance Trombonist and Private Instructor

#5 jpkang

jpkang

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 577 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA
  • Interests:Comparative Semitics; ancient Hebrew semantics; Hebrew syntax; history and religion of ancient Israel; history of interpretation.
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 02 August 2006 - 11:41 AM

Deleting the pref file worked for a friend who was reporting the same symptoms, but he had to reboot for it to take. Hope that helps!
J. P. Kang, Ph.D. (Bible)

#6 William Varner

William Varner

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Santa Clarita, CA
  • Interests:Greek exegesis, hermeneutics, patristics, Civil War, grandchildren
  • Accordance Version:9.x

Posted 02 August 2006 - 07:44 PM

I deleted the plist. Now it can "flip" and it says "loading" when I enter a reference, but no verse is displayed. No version options are given on the flip side either.

Will

#7 William Varner

William Varner

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Santa Clarita, CA
  • Interests:Greek exegesis, hermeneutics, patristics, Civil War, grandchildren
  • Accordance Version:9.x

Posted 02 August 2006 - 07:51 PM

It sounds like something has corrupted the widget's .plist somehow causing it to fail to load. I'd delete the widget itself (use the Widget Manager) and its .plist file, found in ~/Library/Preferences/com-widget.oaktree.accordance.plist . Redownload the standalone widget from the download page and double click it to install. Let me know if that changes anything.



Re-installation has worked.

Please ignore my response to the brother below.

Thanks,

DrV

#8 Bud Lengtat

Bud Lengtat

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Grass Valley, CA
  • Interests:the Bible
    my wife and kids (sons and daughters-in-law) and grandkids

    Rubik's Cubes and similar twisty puzzles

    birds and other critters, especially those that hang out at my place
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 17 August 2006 - 08:13 AM

So this morning I wanted to email someone and quote a verse. da da ta da Accordance Widget Time! But when I typed the reference and tapped return it just said "Looking..."

So I came here for help. I used Widget manager to remove it.
I manually trashed the widget-com.oaktree.widget.Accordance.plist file.
I used Widget manager to turn it back on. And it worked. :)

But will this keep happening? If so it sort of takes away from the convenience that the widget is meant to give. <_<

MacBook; Mac OS X 10.4.7; Accordance 7.0.3; Accordance Widget 1.4.

#9 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,431 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 17 August 2006 - 08:50 AM

No, it happens only rarely unless, like me, you are constantly installing and testing beta versions.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users