Jump to content


Photo

Does AccUpdater widget require Admin account?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Rod Decker

Rod Decker

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 03 July 2008 - 04:16 PM

Does the updater widget require admin permission to function properly? I've never had any luck making it work before, but noticed in another thread a reference to v 8.0.2 (I must have missed any announcement of that release; *was* it announced?), so decided to try again since upgrading to 8. I'm using the newest widget (2.2.1) and it's in the user lib widget folder, but it says everything is up to date, when I obviously have 8.0.1 and there is a updater posted for 8.0.2.

I'd like to make this work, but it would sure be so much easier if Accordance had an auto update feature built in (like CyberDuck or MarsEdit, etc.) that would auto check each time program was launched. Having to manually go to Dashboard and check is clumsy.
Rodney J. Decker, ThD
Professor of NT & Greek
Baptist Bible Seminary
NTResources.com/blog/

#2 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 7,992 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 03 July 2008 - 05:00 PM

We are working on an update feature within Accordance. I do not think the AccUpdater requires admin privileges.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#3 Joel Brown

Joel Brown

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 2,493 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 04 July 2008 - 12:46 AM

The updater does not require an admin password to check and see what modules are out of date. However, to actually download and install the updates requires an admin password as it involves actual file manipulation on the hard drive.
Joel Brown

By day: Consultant for Oaktree
By night: Freelance Trombonist and Private Instructor

#4 Rod Decker

Rod Decker

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 04 July 2008 - 04:44 AM

The updater does not require an admin password to check and see what modules are out of date. However, to actually download and install the updates requires an admin password as it involves actual file manipulation on the hard drive.


Since you say "requires an admin password" and NOT "requires an admin login," I assume that it should run correctly with a regular login and throw up the "Authenticate" dialog when it gets to the actual install?
Rodney J. Decker, ThD
Professor of NT & Greek
Baptist Bible Seminary
NTResources.com/blog/

#5 Joel Brown

Joel Brown

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 2,493 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 06 July 2008 - 03:11 AM

Since you say "requires an admin password" and NOT "requires an admin login," I assume that it should run correctly with a regular login and throw up the "Authenticate" dialog when it gets to the actual install?


That is correct. However, if this is not working, please let us know so we can rectify the problem.
Joel Brown

By day: Consultant for Oaktree
By night: Freelance Trombonist and Private Instructor

#6 JamesBB

JamesBB

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 12 August 2008 - 12:27 PM

That is correct. However, if this is not working, please let us know so we can rectify the problem.


This problem may be related...I'm having trouble with the Accupdater 2.2.1 under OSX 10.5.4. When I try to download the update to GNT-T 3.6 it asks for an Administrator name and password but refuses to accept the correct details. Is there a way of downlaoding this update directly? Or is there a fix for this widget bug?

Many thanks

James

#7 Joel Brown

Joel Brown

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 2,493 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 14 August 2008 - 02:11 PM

What do you mean, refuses to accept the correct details? Does it tell you that the name/password is incorrect? Does it just ignore you after you press the continue button? Also, sometimes the widgets can get a little finicky; try closing and recreating the widget.
Joel Brown

By day: Consultant for Oaktree
By night: Freelance Trombonist and Private Instructor




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users