Jump to content


Photo

Greek Diagrams


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Wayne Stewart

Wayne Stewart

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Geelong, Australia
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 26 November 2012 - 08:11 PM

How do you get it to work?
I just purchased and installed it (via Easy Install) but when I choose the diagram nothing happens.

Specifically what I have tried:
Open GNT-T or NA27-T
Search for 1Cor or Rom (two examples I have tried)
Choose Diagram from Add Parallel button/menu
Nothing happens :(
If I go back to that menu the menu option Diagram is ticked

Any help would be appreciated!

#2 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,087 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 26 November 2012 - 08:20 PM

The Diagram item in Add Parallel should offer the GNT-T in the submenu, and you need to select that, not the Diagram item per se.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#3 Wayne Stewart

Wayne Stewart

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Geelong, Australia
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 26 November 2012 - 08:29 PM

OK, therein lies the problem…
Posted Image

Obviously something went screwy.

Do you have any suggestions?

My first thought would be to delete the tagged greek text that I have and reinstall using Easy Install. Does that make sense to you?

#4 Michael J. Bolesta

Michael J. Bolesta

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 678 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Addison TX
  • Interests:scripture study, preaching, teaching
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 26 November 2012 - 08:39 PM

Do you have the GNT-T.diagram file? If should be in the Gloss folder (Library>Application Support>Accordance>Gloss folder>GNT-T.diagram). Your picture implies that the program cannot find this file. GNT-T should appear next to a triangle next to Diagram.

Deleting your GNT text should not be necessary.

Michael


#5 Wayne Stewart

Wayne Stewart

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Geelong, Australia
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 26 November 2012 - 09:34 PM

Just checked: /Library/Application Support/Accordance/Gloss folder/GNT-T.diagram is present
I am running Accordance 10.1
I jus ran update & have fully updated versions of all modules/texts
I'll delete that GNT-T.diagram file & reinstall.
Will report back soon!

#6 Wayne Stewart

Wayne Stewart

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Geelong, Australia
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 26 November 2012 - 09:41 PM

:(
When I removed GNT-T.diagram it did not offer to reinstall via Easy Install.
So put file back in but still no joy :(

#7 Wayne Stewart

Wayne Stewart

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Geelong, Australia
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 26 November 2012 - 10:07 PM

More info: If I search in the library for the word Diagram - nothing shows up (but it might not in any case…)

#8 JonathanHuber

JonathanHuber

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 734 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englewood, CO
  • Interests:Bible study, Greek
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 26 November 2012 - 10:20 PM

Easy install won't offer to re-install unless you have remove the module from the library. Not the folder- the library within the Accordance app.

#9 Wayne Stewart

Wayne Stewart

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Geelong, Australia
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 26 November 2012 - 10:36 PM

Here are my investigations so far, I'm not certain if any of this will be helpful at all :(

/Applications/Accordance.app/Contents/Resources/Gloss folder does not contain anything related to diagram

However in the main app support folder it does exist.
/Library/Application Support/Accordance/Gloss folder/GNT-T.diagram

If I examine this document:
/Users/waynestewart/Library/Preferences/com.OakTree.Accordance.Mod.txt

I discover this:

GNT-NA,2.0_-1112641527,:Modules:Texts:

GNT-T,3.9_-922986458,:Modules:Texts:

GNT-TIS,1.7_-922980589,:Modules:Texts:

GNT-TR,3.7_-922980312,:Modules:Texts:

GNT-TRS,1.3_-954477133,:Modules:Texts:

GNT-WH,1.6_-954930169,:Modules:Texts:



If I look in here:
/Users/waynestewart/Library/Preferences/Accordance Preferences/Module Installation Log

I find the following entries for today:

Version 10.1 11/27/2012 11:28 AM

The file “Deissmann-Studies” could not be found at
BAD path name

The module “GNT-T.diagram” has been Installed.

The module “TDNT Complete” has been Installed.

The module “TDNT Complete” has been Installed.

The file “Deissmann-Studies” could not be found at
BAD path name




Version 10.1 11/27/2012 11:54 AM

The file “Deissmann-Studies” could not be found at
BAD path name

The file “Deissmann-Studies” could not be found at
BAD path name

The file “Deissmann-Studies” could not be found at
BAD path name




Version 10.1 11/27/2012 1:38 PM

The file “Deissmann-Studies” could not be found at
BAD path name

The file “GNT-T.diagram” could not be found at
BAD path name

#10 Joel Brown

Joel Brown

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 2,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 26 November 2012 - 11:06 PM

Hi, Wayne! Sorry about your troubles. This is a known 10.1 bug thats already been fixed for 10.1.1, and we hope to release that shortly. The bug is simply that one can't load the Diagrams unless they also have the Syntax installed. I'll contact you privately with a prerelease to 10.1.1 so you can get your diagrams working asap.
Joel Brown

By day: Consultant for Oaktree
By night: Freelance Trombonist and Private Instructor

#11 Wayne Stewart

Wayne Stewart

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Geelong, Australia
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 27 November 2012 - 03:52 PM

Joel,

Well, I'm a happy camper now!

Thanks for all your help.

Wayne

Posted Image

#12 joelmadasu

joelmadasu

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 29 November 2012 - 11:44 PM

Can we print diagrams for certain passages? I have been trying to print, but I cannot find that option to print.
Thank you
Joel

#13 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,087 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 30 November 2012 - 07:24 AM

Sorry, neither Syntax nor Diagram panes can be printed, though you can take a screenshot with shift-commend-4. You can of course recreate the diagram yourself in the Diagram tab and print that.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users