Jump to content


Photo

Accupdate error


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Zerihun

Zerihun

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Charlotte, NC

Posted 08 August 2008 - 01:38 PM

Hello,

I got this error message when I try to get the new update for my GNT-T "Error, an active internet connection is needed". I have Accupdate 2.2.1, and Accordance 8.0.2.

For your info, i downloaded fresh accupdate and run disk utility to see whether there is a disk permission problem. I do not understand what kind of "active internet connection" my accupdate is looking for. I think I posted here because I have internet connection.

Thank you for your help,
Zerihun

#2 Joel Brown

Joel Brown

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 2,530 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 09 August 2008 - 12:05 AM

Thanks for pointing this out. We are actually apparently experiencing problems with our server, the receiving end, as opposed to the sending end (you). As soon as we resolve the issue and get the AccUpdater widgets working again, we'll post here.
Joel Brown

By day: Consultant for Oaktree
By night: Freelance Trombonist and Private Instructor

#3 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,085 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 10 August 2008 - 12:23 AM

The server pages have now been updated, and the AccUpdater should be working correctly now.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#4 Zerihun

Zerihun

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Charlotte, NC

Posted 10 August 2008 - 09:43 PM

The server pages have now been updated, and the AccUpdater should be working correctly now.


Helen,

I am sorry it is not working yet.

Zerihun

#5 Joel Brown

Joel Brown

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 2,530 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 10 August 2008 - 09:54 PM

Just to be sure, go ahead and close any open instances of the widget and create a new one from the 'widget toolbox' (the area that appears when clicking the plus sign in the bottom left). If it still doesn't work, are you getting the same error?
Joel Brown

By day: Consultant for Oaktree
By night: Freelance Trombonist and Private Instructor

#6 Zerihun

Zerihun

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Charlotte, NC

Posted 10 August 2008 - 10:18 PM

Just to be sure, go ahead and close any open instances of the widget and create a new one from the 'widget toolbox' (the area that appears when clicking the plus sign in the bottom left). If it still doesn't work, are you getting the same error?


Joel,

Thank you very much, now it is working.

Zerihun




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users