Jump to content


Photo

AccUpdate 2.2 Does Nothing?


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 Tim Etherington

Tim Etherington

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancaster, CA
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 02 January 2008 - 08:35 PM

I'm on a G4 iMac with OS X 10.5.1 running version 2.2 of the AccUpdate widget. I have Accordance 7.2 installed at /Accordance Folder. I am logged in with an account with administrator rights. When I run the widget, it reports updates. When I click Download Updates the widget flips over and asks for my password. I enter it and nothing happens.

I searched the board for similar issues but didn't find any.

Trinity Community Church

Lancaster, CA

http://www.TrinityChurchLancaster.org


#2 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,421 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 02 January 2008 - 11:01 PM

You should be running Accordance Version 7.4.2. Please check the troubleshooting tips in the AccUpdater Read Me file which was placed on the desktop with the widget.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#3 Joel Brown

Joel Brown

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 2,993 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 03 January 2008 - 12:08 AM

So, after entering your password, does the widget ever flip back over? Or does it just remain on the backside? Also can you open up /Applications/Utilities/Console.app and report if anything was written to the log from the widget?
Joel Brown

By day: Consultant for Oaktree
By night: Freelance Trombonist and Private Instructor

#4 Tim Etherington

Tim Etherington

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancaster, CA
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 03 January 2008 - 08:20 AM

You should be running Accordance Version 7.4.2. Please check the troubleshooting tips in the AccUpdater Read Me file which was placed on the desktop with the widget.

Thanks for pointing that out Helen. I will update tonight when I get home. I checked that file but I don't remember seeing anything about 7.4.2 in it. I must have missed it. All I remember seeing is something about 7.1 so I thought I was safe. :)

Trinity Community Church

Lancaster, CA

http://www.TrinityChurchLancaster.org


#5 Tim Etherington

Tim Etherington

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancaster, CA
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 03 January 2008 - 08:25 AM

So, after entering your password, does the widget ever flip back over? Or does it just remain on the backside? Also can you open up /Applications/Utilities/Console.app and report if anything was written to the log from the widget?

Nope, it doesn't flip back over. It just sits there. Which log am I looking for? I'll take a look tonight and let you know.

Trinity Community Church

Lancaster, CA

http://www.TrinityChurchLancaster.org


#6 Tim Etherington

Tim Etherington

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancaster, CA
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 03 January 2008 - 07:33 PM

I'll take a look tonight and let you know.

Nothing in there about the widget.

Trinity Community Church

Lancaster, CA

http://www.TrinityChurchLancaster.org


#7 Tim Etherington

Tim Etherington

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancaster, CA
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 10 January 2008 - 09:40 PM

No other ideas? I'm at a loss and sure would LOVE to use the widget to update my modules.

Trinity Community Church

Lancaster, CA

http://www.TrinityChurchLancaster.org


#8 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,421 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 10 January 2008 - 10:33 PM

Joel will look into this ASAP.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#9 Anthony

Anthony

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Accordance Version:Non-user

Posted 15 January 2008 - 08:08 PM

I noticed the same behavior with mine. When I check for updates, it just says "scanning for updates..." and nothing else. It will go on for as long as I let it with no visual cues that there are no updates. I assumed that it meant that there were no updates since I just bought and installed Accordance in December, but maybe it really isn't working. Looking forward to getting feedback on this.

#10 Joel Brown

Joel Brown

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 2,993 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 16 January 2008 - 11:36 AM

For those keeping score, I've been in contact with Tim privately. Once a solution has been reached (not yet, unfortunately) I'll post an update here.

I noticed the same behavior with mine. When I check for updates, it just says "scanning for updates..." and nothing else. It will go on for as long as I let it with no visual cues that there are no updates. I assumed that it meant that there were no updates since I just bought and installed Accordance in December, but maybe it really isn't working. Looking forward to getting feedback on this.



This sounds like a separate issue. Tim's is hanging while trying to enter authentication information, while yours seems to hang before the module list ever appears (if I understood you correctly). Are you using any non-standard method of connecting to the internet, such as a proxy server?
Joel Brown

By day: Consultant for Oaktree
By night: Freelance Trombonist and Private Instructor

#11 Anthony

Anthony

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Accordance Version:Non-user

Posted 16 January 2008 - 07:03 PM

For those keeping score, I've been in contact with Tim privately. Once a solution has been reached (not yet, unfortunately) I'll post an update here.
This sounds like a separate issue. Tim's is hanging while trying to enter authentication information, while yours seems to hang before the module list ever appears (if I understood you correctly). Are you using any non-standard method of connecting to the internet, such as a proxy server?



I'm not exactly sure how the AccUpdater should work. Perhaps a series of screenshots of the application at work would help to explain the problem. But, when I go to Dashboard and choose Accupdater and select "CHECK", it shows CURRENT and AVAILABLE. At the bottom of the widget, I see "Scanning for updates..." but nothing ever changes.

I am not connecting to the internet in any non-standard way. I'm using a wireless connection in my home.

#12 Joel Brown

Joel Brown

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 2,993 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 19 January 2008 - 09:11 AM

For all of those keeping score, Tim's problem has now been resolved. The basic issue was that the widget is required to be found in ~/Library/Widgets, and not in /Library/Widgets, as discussed in the Read Me file. Tim had all of his widgets nicely organized and available to the whole computer in the root, but unfortunately the AccUpdater and Accordance widgets both need to be found in the user widgets folder.

Anthony:

The basic progression of events is as follows: After clicking 'Check' the window opens up and, after retrieving the information online, displays either a list of modules that can be updated or a message saying your modules are up to date. At this point, too, the text at the bottom should disappear. Then, if any of your out-of-date modules have a downloadable update, checkboxes should appear next to the items to allow you to download them. If you select any of the checkboxes then click the Download Updates button, the widget flips to the back to allow you to enter your admin name and password, before flipping back to the front and doing the Download and Installation automatically. At this point you re-open Accordance will those modules up-to-date.

Anyway, your problem is a strange one, as it has not been reported before. What version of Accordance, the AccUpdater widget, and OS X are you running? Also, as mentioned earlier in this thread, if you go to /Applications/Utilities/Console.app, does the AccUpdater widget report anything there?
Joel Brown

By day: Consultant for Oaktree
By night: Freelance Trombonist and Private Instructor

#13 Tim Etherington

Tim Etherington

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancaster, CA
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 19 January 2008 - 09:22 AM

I'm not exactly sure how the AccUpdater should work. Perhaps a series of screenshots of the application at work would help to explain the problem. But, when I go to Dashboard and choose Accupdater and select "CHECK", it shows CURRENT and AVAILABLE. At the bottom of the widget, I see "Scanning for updates..." but nothing ever changes.

I am not connecting to the internet in any non-standard way. I'm using a wireless connection in my home.

I had the same issue. Had! Joel helped me out today and it is working now.

There are two places widgets can be saved. One is in \Library\Widgets. This is where most of mine are. I installed a shortcut in the Finder sidebar so I can just drag and drop them there.

The other place they can be saved is ~\Library\Widgets. I had one widget saved there. This is where the Accordance widgets have to go or they don't work.

This is in the read me file, but I didn't pay a bunch of attention. I just used my shortcut and didn't bat an eye.

Trinity Community Church

Lancaster, CA

http://www.TrinityChurchLancaster.org


#14 Anthony

Anthony

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Accordance Version:Non-user

Posted 20 January 2008 - 08:42 AM

I re-downloaded this version of the widget from the Accordance site on January 15. I am using 10.4.11 of OSX. I have version 7.03 of Accordance.

I opened the console app, clicking the AccUpdate widget and saw the following output:

(event handler):Null value
2008-01-20 07:40:57.687 DashboardClient[348] (com.oaktree.widget.AccUpdater) file:///Users/anthonywheeler/Library/Widgets/AccUpdater.wdgt/AccUpdater.js: Null value (line: 115)
(event handler):Null value

#15 JSGilliom

JSGilliom

    Bronze

  • Active Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 30 January 2008 - 04:29 PM

Before now I have not sought any help trying to get the AccUpdate widget to work. Each version I have downloaded in the past
seems to successfully identify modules that need updated, but no version has successfully downloaded any available update. I've kept putting off troubleshooting, but when I saw this thread, I thought I'd try some of the suggestions.

I have attempted to download updates for Accordance modules through various OS updates of 10.4.x and am currently using 10.5.1 on a 17" Powerbook G4 1.5GHz. I have AccUpdater 2.2 and Accordance 7.4.2. My Accordance widgets are installed in my user library (and they are not installed in the root library).

Every time I try to download updated module(s) I enter my user name and password and click "continue" and nothing else ever happens.

My Accordance folder is in the /Applications folder and not in the ~/Applications folder.

I'm not sure how much time I'll be able to devote to getting this to work, but I thought I'd check for suggestions.

Thanks!
John S Gilliom

#16 Joel Brown

Joel Brown

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 2,993 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 30 January 2008 - 07:34 PM

JSGilliom, does the regular Accordance Widget 1.6.1 work on your machine? Also, I just wanted to doublecheck, what you described means that the widget path would be something like: /Users/<username>/Library/Widgets/AccUpdater.wdgt (with <username> being your short user name)? Finally, have you tried this on any other users to see if that has any effect?
Joel Brown

By day: Consultant for Oaktree
By night: Freelance Trombonist and Private Instructor

#17 Joel Brown

Joel Brown

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 2,993 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 31 January 2008 - 12:46 AM

Just a minor update for those keeping score, Anthony reported that after another re-install from a fresh download, things were working fine. I guess something had gotten corrupted in his install or initial download.
Joel Brown

By day: Consultant for Oaktree
By night: Freelance Trombonist and Private Instructor

#18 Anthony

Anthony

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Accordance Version:Non-user

Posted 31 January 2008 - 10:54 PM

Thanks for your help Joel. It's nice to have that widget working now. Anthony

Just a minor update for those keeping score, Anthony reported that after another re-install from a fresh download, things were working fine. I guess something had gotten corrupted in his install or initial download.



#19 JSGilliom

JSGilliom

    Bronze

  • Active Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 01 February 2008 - 04:02 PM

JSGilliom, does the regular Accordance Widget 1.6.1 work on your machine? Also, I just wanted to doublecheck, what you described means that the widget path would be something like: /Users/<username>/Library/Widgets/AccUpdater.wdgt (with <username> being your short user name)? Finally, have you tried this on any other users to see if that has any effect?


Joel,
The regular Accordance Widget has worked for me on my account through several revisions of the Widget and revisions of Mac OS 10.4.x and, now, 10.5.1. The path is as you describe above.

After seeing your post I've tried several things (and accounts) with a mixed bag of results ... I've probably spent too much of my time trying different combinations ... it would take me a while to describe them here. (If you would like to hear a description of as much as I can remember of what I've done and could call me in the next few days ... before my memory gets fuzzier ... I'll be happy to relate as much as I can ... I assume you have my info on file and can get to my number from there.) I did get some of the modules updated.

(Unrelated, I know, but I am looking forward to the day when everything can be kept up-to-date via downloads.)

Thanks,
John S Gilliom
John S Gilliom

#20 Randy

Randy

    Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 February 2008 - 11:00 AM

Re: success with widgets--after some tweaking

I'm new to Accordance, but I thought I'd pass along the short story of my successful duel with the AccUpdater widget. I am running OS 10.4.11 on a G5 iMac with 1.5 GB of RAM. I installed Library 7, version 7.0.3 from CD, including Accordance and AccUpdater widgets found on desktop by double-clicking them. Widgets were in home folder library, as recommended. I added these to the dashboard. The AccUpdater widget wouldn't do anything. (Then I read on the web site that this widget requires 7.1.x or higher.)

I then downloaded Library 7 version 7.4.2 update, which gave me two more widgets on the desktop. I double-clicked these newer versions and they replaced the old ones in the user library. The AccUpdater now displayed needed updates but couldn't download them.

I then added the newer widgets to the trash and downloaded a new set from the website, and voila!, the AccUpdater worked as advertized. (The Accordance widget also worked, but this was the first time I had tried that one.) PLEASE NOTE that this time I followed the installation directions found on the Accordance download website under Accordance widget: http://www.accordanc...chor-accupdater
This method of adding the widgets to the dashboard instead of double-clicking them is different than that in the Read Me file. It simultaneously put the widgets in the dashboard and in the user library. (Of course I don't know that they wouldn't have worked with the Read Me method, I'm just being precise about what worked for me.)

By the way, I started using the Accordance widget as well, and I especially appreciate the ability to slam a selected reference into my word processing document as a citation by having all the boxes checked on the back side of the widget. Oak Tree is awesome!

Hope this helps,
Randy




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users