Jump to content


Photo

No Module Info


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 jeffscoggins

jeffscoggins

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brainerd, MN
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 16 September 2013 - 05:49 AM

Is it just me or why can't I find the "info" button for my modules, which is usually along side the "search" button in the library?



#2 Ken Simpson

Ken Simpson

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 1,559 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Interests:Astronomy
    Archaeology
    Physics
    Hebrew and Greek
    Papyrology
    Orthopædic Surgery
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 16 September 2013 - 06:43 AM

you need to mouse over the entry.

 

Have you done that?

 

Attached File  Workspace.png   18.86KB   7 downloads


Edited by Ken Simpson, 16 September 2013 - 06:43 AM.

Regards
Ken
Lead Australian Accordance Demonstrator

Administrator, Accordance Exchange

Assistant Minister, Summer Hill Church


#3 jeffscoggins

jeffscoggins

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brainerd, MN
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 16 September 2013 - 07:28 AM

Yes, I do that and the search button appears but no info button. I tried be starting the program. Maybe I need to restart the computer.

#4 Ken Han

Ken Han

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 602 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego, CA
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 16 September 2013 - 07:49 AM

If you display your library window as a pop up window, the info button doesn't show - something about displaying a pop up window from a pop up window. Info button will show again if library window is opened as a regular pane.



#5 jeffscoggins

jeffscoggins

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brainerd, MN
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 16 September 2013 - 07:51 AM

Yes, it's a regular pane. It worked last week for me!



#6 jeffscoggins

jeffscoggins

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brainerd, MN
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 16 September 2013 - 10:10 AM

Here's a screen shot. I've restarted the computer as well and still no info button! 

Attached File  Screen Shot 2013-09-16 at 9.59.49 AM.png   23.59KB   10 downloads


#7 Joel Brown

Joel Brown

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 2,733 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 16 September 2013 - 11:15 AM

Could you post a screenshot of the entire workspace?


Joel Brown

By day: Consultant for Oaktree
By night: Freelance Trombonist and Private Instructor

#8 jeffscoggins

jeffscoggins

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brainerd, MN
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 16 September 2013 - 11:40 AM

If you display your library window as a pop up window, the info button doesn't show - something about displaying a pop up window from a pop up window. Info button will show again if library window is opened as a regular pane.

Ha! You were right, Ken! It is opening as a pop up, because it's not pushing my other panes over. When I widen one of my other panes the library switches to a pane instead of a pop up, when I narrow it again it switches back to a pop up, which looks nearly the same. Thanks for the help!


  • Ken Han likes this




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users