Jump to content


Photo

Remove Item Not Working


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Darin Allen

Darin Allen

    Gold

  • Accordance
  • 215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Angeles, CA
  • Interests:Guitars, Technology, Coffee, Gaming
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 15 October 2013 - 02:07 PM

I ran across this while teaching a training seminar on Saturday, and others were able to confirm. The Remove Item option is not working in the Library as of 10.3. This applies when trying to remove modules, workspaces, or folders from the Library. The option is grayed out. Others who were on a version before 10.3 (i.e. 10.1) did not have this problem.


Darin Allen
Director of Marketing

#2 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,500 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 15 October 2013 - 02:16 PM

It's still working for me. Are you sure the Library wasn't opening as a popover (more likely when you have a smaller projector window).


Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#3 davidmedina

davidmedina

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 543 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Juan, Puerto Rico
  • Interests:God, my family, the Bible, photography and film.
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 15 October 2013 - 03:14 PM

Not working for me either.


"Do not be conformed to this world, but be transformed by the renewal of your mind, that by testing you may discern what is the will of God, what is good and acceptable and perfect." Rom. 12:2
 
Blog: The Renewed Mind.

#4 Darin Allen

Darin Allen

    Gold

  • Accordance
  • 215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Angeles, CA
  • Interests:Guitars, Technology, Coffee, Gaming
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 15 October 2013 - 05:15 PM

Helen, you are correct that my Library was set to hover as a popover, and changing that fixed the problem. Is this a known bug or is there a reason that this feature is unavailable when the Library is set to hover as a popover?


Darin Allen
Director of Marketing

#5 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,500 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 15 October 2013 - 10:05 PM

There is a reason: cannot have a dialog box appear for a popover.


Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#6 Rick Bennett

Rick Bennett

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 1,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa Bay, FL
  • Interests: gadgets, coffee, running and cycling, Rays baseball
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 15 October 2013 - 10:17 PM

Yes, but there's been a change here. In prev versions it just wouldn't delete with no popup indication or anything. Now, it displays a pop up as if it is deleting it and still doesn't. Definitely seems inconsistent since now a popup does display over the popover, but it doesn't delete it.


Rick Bennett
Director of Content Development
iOS Working Group





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users