Jump to content


Photo

Instructions for Moving from Mac to Windows


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 jarcher

jarcher

    Silver

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minnesota
  • Accordance Version:8.x

Posted 16 October 2013 - 09:38 AM

I apologize if I'm missing something here but so far I haven't been able to locate the information I need.

 

I'm looking for exact instructions on how to migrate from the Mac to the Windows version of Accordance.  The work I've done has resulted in maybe 90% success (moving preferences, renaming user tools/text, etc) but I still run into the occasional issue.

 

My Mac version works great without any problems so I'd like to (as much as possible) just move those tools/texts/preferences/etc into Windows while keeping all my licenses and purchases intact.

 

My latest issue is related to opening some texts and tools.  It results in a pop-up that asks me to locate the appropriate text.  When I navigate to the Modules directory and select the text I get an error message (see attachment for an example).

 

 

Attached Files



#2 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,036 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 16 October 2013 - 12:55 PM

All modules need to have an extension added to them: .acc2, for Accordance on Windows to recognize them.


Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#3 R. Mansfield

R. Mansfield

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,037 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kentucky
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 16 October 2013 - 02:31 PM

Helen, I haven't tied it yet, but will this work for transferring modules that don't download in Easy Install such as the original NLT release or the NIV/GK? Can I manually move them to Windows and simply change the extension to get them to work?


___
Rick Mansfield

RMansfield@mac.com
http://thislamp.com
twitter.com/thislamp
facebook.com/rmansfield

#4 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,036 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 16 October 2013 - 03:01 PM

If the modules are "locked" and not in your account, you would need the code to unlock them.


Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#5 jarcher

jarcher

    Silver

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minnesota
  • Accordance Version:8.x

Posted 16 October 2013 - 03:19 PM

Strange.  At the moment, most of my tools have an ".atool" extension.



#6 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,036 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 16 October 2013 - 03:56 PM

This is an additional extension.


Helen Brown
OakTree Software




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users