Jump to content


Photo

How Does One Post a Screen Shot Here with a Mac?


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Enoch

Enoch

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 428 posts

Posted 02 April 2014 - 02:18 PM

I tried before to take and post a screen shot here using the standard method for Mac (in my case MacBook Pro), but the result would not display; instead I got an error message (as I recall) ; I think that the format was not acceptable here.

 

So, how can I take a screen shot & then post it on this forum?

 

Thanks for ur help.



#2 Ken Han

Ken Han

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 518 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego, CA
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 02 April 2014 - 02:36 PM

Mac screencapture defaults to tiff format, which can't be displayed in the forum. You need to open it in Preview, then save/export as jpg or png file.

 

Or type the following two lines into your terminal, and it will permanently change the screen capture file format to jpg, or png.

defaults write com.apple.screencapture type jpg

Just change the jpg with png if you want that. Then type

killall SystemUIServer

Then your screen capture will default to whatever file format you specified above. Hope this helps.


Edited by Ken Han, 02 April 2014 - 02:40 PM.


#3 Timothy Jenney

Timothy Jenney

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 1,480 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sunny Winter Haven, FL
  • Interests:a good cup of coffee, sci-fi, playing bass, listing to jazz and the blues, camping, fishing and the great outdoors
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 02 April 2014 - 03:05 PM

Interesting. I am running OSX 10.9.2 and my default screenshot is PNG.


Blessings,
"Dr. J"

Timothy P. Jenney, Ph. D.
"Lighting the Lamp" Host and Producer

#4 Michael J. Bolesta

Michael J. Bolesta

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 677 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Addison TX
  • Interests:scripture study, preaching, teaching
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 02 April 2014 - 04:17 PM

Interesting. I am running OSX 10.9.2 and my default screenshot is PNG.

When I use Grab, the files save as tiff. I have to manually convert to png. Preferences in Grab do not include file type and there is no "save as." Preview lets one "export" to png.

 

Accordance for Mac 10.4.0 [Mac OS X 10.9.2] Accordance for iOS 1.7.2 [iOS 7.1]


Edited by Michael J. Bolesta, 02 April 2014 - 04:18 PM.

Michael


#5 Daniel Semler

Daniel Semler

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,165 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 02 April 2014 - 04:24 PM

The somewhat sad part of this is that the screencapture utility that Grab drives does support telling it to save the file as a particular type as a cmdline argument. It would be nice enhancement for Apple to add a preference to Grab for this. Until then Ken's solution above is the best. I use an OSX alias for the screencapture cmd and run it from a terminal but that's not to everyone's taste.

 

Thx

D


Accordance Configurations :

 

Mac : 2009 27" iMac                 Windows : HP 4540s laptop

      Intel Core Duo                          Intel i5 Ivy Bridge

      12GB RAM                                8GB RAM

      Accordance 10.4.2.1                     Accordance 10.4.2.2 and Aleph 10.4.3b1

      OSX 10.9 (Mavericks)                    Win 7 Professional x64 SP1


#6 Timothy Jenney

Timothy Jenney

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 1,480 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sunny Winter Haven, FL
  • Interests:a good cup of coffee, sci-fi, playing bass, listing to jazz and the blues, camping, fishing and the great outdoors
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 02 April 2014 - 05:11 PM

Ah, I see what you are saying. I don't use Grab.

 

I use Cmd-3 (for the whole screen) and Cmd-4 (to select part of the screen). Either sends a PNG directly to my desktop.

 

Enjoy!


Blessings,
"Dr. J"

Timothy P. Jenney, Ph. D.
"Lighting the Lamp" Host and Producer

#7 Daniel Semler

Daniel Semler

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,165 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 02 April 2014 - 05:40 PM

I looked at this a long time back and while I could not categorically prove it I was pretty convinced that Cmd-3 and Cmd-4 called screencapture also presumably specifying better defaults for saving the capture. Maybe someone knows for sure ....

 

In the end, sad as it may seem, I could not keep Cmd-3 and 4 straight in my head, so resorted to other techniques :( Out of shortcut memory storage error :)

 

Thx

D


Accordance Configurations :

 

Mac : 2009 27" iMac                 Windows : HP 4540s laptop

      Intel Core Duo                          Intel i5 Ivy Bridge

      12GB RAM                                8GB RAM

      Accordance 10.4.2.1                     Accordance 10.4.2.2 and Aleph 10.4.3b1

      OSX 10.9 (Mavericks)                    Win 7 Professional x64 SP1


#8 Michael J. Bolesta

Michael J. Bolesta

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 677 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Addison TX
  • Interests:scripture study, preaching, teaching
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 02 April 2014 - 05:46 PM

Like Daniel, I cannot remember those keyboard commands. I will say it is the infrequency that I need them. It couldn't be age!  :rolleyes:


Michael


#9 Ken Simpson

Ken Simpson

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 1,329 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Interests:Astronomy
    Archaeology
    Physics
    Hebrew and Greek
    Papyrology
    Surgeon
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 02 April 2014 - 07:08 PM

Personally, like many of us, I can't remember these either. So I use a program called Deeper which is free and allows you to set a lot of parameters in the Mac OS (some of which are a little dangerous - i.e. can mess with your system)

 

Attached File  Screen Shot 2014-04-03 at 10.49.48 .png   262.46KB   1 downloads


Edited by Ken Simpson, 02 April 2014 - 07:09 PM.

Regards
Ken
Australian Accordance Demonstrator

Administrator, Accordance Exchange

Assistant Minister, Summer Hill Church


#10 Darin Franklin

Darin Franklin

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 02 April 2014 - 07:44 PM

This is the one to remember: ⇧⌘4

 

Select a region with the crosshairs, or press space once, and it turns into a camera that will capture a whole window.  Either way, it saves a png file to your desktop.

 

http://support.apple.com/kb/ph11229

 

 


  • Abram K-J likes this

#11 Julie Falling

Julie Falling

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,134 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Tennessee
  • Interests:Numerous!
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 03 April 2014 - 09:24 AM

If you can't remember which is which, just try one.  If the cross hairs come up, you can select a portion of your screen.  If they don't come up, you know you've got the entire screen.

 

You can change the format and destination of your screen shot by following these instructions (attached).  I switched to .jpg because it's cross-platform.  Even a PC can see it.

Attached Files


Edited by Julie Falling, 03 April 2014 - 09:24 AM.

Julia Falling

 

Accordance 10

MacBook Air Mavericks

Mac mini Mavericks

iPad Air iOS 7

 

 


#12 Joel Brown

Joel Brown

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 2,512 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 03 April 2014 - 09:39 AM

For those that want to be fancy, adding a 'Control' to the mix sends it to the clipboard rather than desktop, for easy pasting into an e-mail or other.  Finally, during a Shift-Command-4, you can hit the spacebar to switch from a crosshairs to a camera, selecting your window or menu that you want to screen capture instead.  Cool stuff!

 

For some reason, the -3 and -4 commands have stuck with me since the early Mac days.


  • Abram K-J likes this
Joel Brown

By day: Consultant for Oaktree
By night: Freelance Trombonist and Private Instructor

#13 Julie Falling

Julie Falling

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,134 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Tennessee
  • Interests:Numerous!
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 03 April 2014 - 09:43 AM

Joel –  I like the options you mention.  Macs are truly wonderful.  For some reason, the -3 and -4 commands have stuck with me, too.  When you consider my age and erratic memory, it's kinda surprising!


Julia Falling

 

Accordance 10

MacBook Air Mavericks

Mac mini Mavericks

iPad Air iOS 7

 

 


#14 Abram K-J

Abram K-J

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,480 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greater Boston, MA
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 03 April 2014 - 09:53 AM

Some great tips here! I had no idea about pressing shift to change from crosshairs to camera--that's really helpful.

 

Because I change computers (from work iMac to home MacBook) so much during the course of a week, I have it set up so that all my screenshots save to Dropbox, so I can access them anywhere.


Abram K-J
Pastor, Writer, Freelance Editor, Youth Ministry Consultant, Blogger
Web: Words on the Word


#15 Daniel Semler

Daniel Semler

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,165 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 03 April 2014 - 09:57 AM

With all the back and forth on this topic there is now a chance I'll remember - which might make life easier.

BTW I checked and shift-cmd-4 does in fact use screencapture.

 

Thx

D


Accordance Configurations :

 

Mac : 2009 27" iMac                 Windows : HP 4540s laptop

      Intel Core Duo                          Intel i5 Ivy Bridge

      12GB RAM                                8GB RAM

      Accordance 10.4.2.1                     Accordance 10.4.2.2 and Aleph 10.4.3b1

      OSX 10.9 (Mavericks)                    Win 7 Professional x64 SP1


#16 Enoch

Enoch

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 428 posts

Posted 03 April 2014 - 10:33 PM

Thank you all so much for your help.

Julie, thanks for going to the trouble to supply me with that pdf.



#17 Enoch

Enoch

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 428 posts

Posted 09 April 2014 - 11:26 PM

I tried again and learned that the screen shot was a PNG file, but I still can't get it to paste here.  All I get is the address for where it is found in my computer:

 

file:///Users/Me/Desktop/Screen%20Shot%202014-04-09%20at%2022.49.07.png
 
And if I prefix ]img[ and suffix ]/img[, the whole thing disappears! and just now I got "You are not allowed to use that image extension on this community."  So I went back and inverted the brackets

 


Edited by Enoch, 09 April 2014 - 11:30 PM.


#18 Graham Buck

Graham Buck

    Silver

  • Accordance
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:God's Country (New England)
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 09 April 2014 - 11:46 PM

The issue is that you need to first upload the image to the server. See this screencast for the steps.

 

Attached File  Screen Shot 2014-04-10 at 0.34.07.png   36.07KB   0 downloads


Edited by Graham Buck, 09 April 2014 - 11:46 PM.

Graham Buck
Content Development [Ninja]

OakTree Software





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users