Jump to content


Photo

Getting '...not currently available...' error


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 circuitrider

circuitrider

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 329 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted 09 April 2014 - 10:50 AM

When right clicking on a word in a text and navigating to any module in the menu 'My Groups' I am getting the "The text "name of module" is not currently available to Accordance.' I get his error for any of the modules I attempt to select under the "My Groups" heading.

Any idea on what I can do to remedy this?

Thanks!

#2 Ryan Mudge

Ryan Mudge

    Bronze

  • Accordance
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 09 April 2014 - 11:34 AM

Hi circuitrider,

 

When you try to open the same module from its regular place in your Library, do you get the same message?

 

Ryan



#3 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,500 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 09 April 2014 - 12:58 PM

I can reproduce this error, but not for all modules. I suspect that it maybe modules that were updated since being added to the group. We will look into it.


Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#4 circuitrider

circuitrider

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 329 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted 09 April 2014 - 02:22 PM

Hi circuitrider,

 

When you try to open the same module from its regular place in your Library, do you get the same message?

 

Ryan

No, I can open the modules from the library and also the from the Amplify button on the tool bar.  

 

I can reproduce this error, but not for all modules. I suspect that it maybe modules that were updated since being added to the group. We will look into it.

Helen, 

 

Thank you for the response and for looking into it.

 

I am getting the error with every non-text module.  The text modules seem to be opening fine.


Edited by circuitrider, 09 April 2014 - 02:23 PM.


#5 R. Mansfield

R. Mansfield

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 1,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kentucky
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 10 April 2014 - 01:47 PM

It's probably related, but I'm getting a similar message in relation to my User Notes:

 

Attached File  Screen Shot 2014-04-10 at 2.08.03 PM.png   99.12KB   0 downloads

 

This began yesterday after updating to 10.4.1 (yes, I was late to the party). I will get the first error shown above, and then it will cycle through all my notes files. The files are actually still there, and I can launch them. But this happens if I restart Accordance and leave it idle for a few minutes.

 

None of my notes files seem to be damaged. It's just annoying when it occasionally happens.


Rick Mansfield

Technology Evangelist

Accordance Bible Software

 

 

Gear for running Accordance:

OS X

2012 15" MacBook Pro (retina) - 2.7 Ghz Core i7, 16 GB RAM, 750 GB SSD, Yosemite

Windows

2014 15.6" Acer R7-572 - 1.6 Ghz Core i5, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB mSATA, 1 TB HDD, Windows 8.1

2013 8" Dell Venue 8 Pro - 1.33 Ghz Atom, 2 GB RAM, 64 GB eMMC, Windows 8.1

iOS

2014 iPhone 6 Plus, 128 GB, Verizon

2013 iPad Air, 128 GB, Verizon

 


#6 Joel Brown

Joel Brown

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 3,048 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows

Posted 10 April 2014 - 01:48 PM

We've confirmed and fixed the issue in doing Right-click -> My Groups -> a tool, so thanks for finding this!

 

Rick: Are you doing the same action, or are these messages just appearing at times?


Joel Brown

By day: Consultant for Oaktree
By night: Freelance Trombonist and Private Instructor

#7 R. Mansfield

R. Mansfield

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 1,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kentucky
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 10 April 2014 - 01:50 PM

They just magically appear.

 

I can replicate the other issue that you've now fixed, by the way.


Rick Mansfield

Technology Evangelist

Accordance Bible Software

 

 

Gear for running Accordance:

OS X

2012 15" MacBook Pro (retina) - 2.7 Ghz Core i7, 16 GB RAM, 750 GB SSD, Yosemite

Windows

2014 15.6" Acer R7-572 - 1.6 Ghz Core i5, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB mSATA, 1 TB HDD, Windows 8.1

2013 8" Dell Venue 8 Pro - 1.33 Ghz Atom, 2 GB RAM, 64 GB eMMC, Windows 8.1

iOS

2014 iPhone 6 Plus, 128 GB, Verizon

2013 iPad Air, 128 GB, Verizon

 


#8 Joel Brown

Joel Brown

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 3,048 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows

Posted 10 April 2014 - 01:52 PM

Rick, I wonder if you have automatic dropbox syncing on, and its having trouble dealing with one of your notes files.


Joel Brown

By day: Consultant for Oaktree
By night: Freelance Trombonist and Private Instructor

#9 R. Mansfield

R. Mansfield

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 1,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kentucky
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 10 April 2014 - 01:54 PM

Well, now that you mention it, the DropBox sync has been coming on regularly, too. It starts and then can't complete.


Rick Mansfield

Technology Evangelist

Accordance Bible Software

 

 

Gear for running Accordance:

OS X

2012 15" MacBook Pro (retina) - 2.7 Ghz Core i7, 16 GB RAM, 750 GB SSD, Yosemite

Windows

2014 15.6" Acer R7-572 - 1.6 Ghz Core i5, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB mSATA, 1 TB HDD, Windows 8.1

2013 8" Dell Venue 8 Pro - 1.33 Ghz Atom, 2 GB RAM, 64 GB eMMC, Windows 8.1

iOS

2014 iPhone 6 Plus, 128 GB, Verizon

2013 iPad Air, 128 GB, Verizon

 


#10 Mike Garrity

Mike Garrity

    Gold

  • Accordance
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 11 April 2014 - 10:40 AM

Rick,

 

I think you are getting this message because you have duplicate user note files in your dropbox folder and the desktop will not install the duplicate when syncing.

 

Check in:

 

Dropbox > Apps > Accordance > User Notes

 

to see if you have "My Mobile Notes" and "My Mobile Notes.acc4". If you have both then I would remove the old one in Dropbox and resync your devices.

 

Unfortunately, given the timing of the 10.3.x and certain 1.6.x releases, we had some users end up with duplicate user notes (only different by extension). I think it happened when a second or third iOS device was synced to dropbox after upgrading user content to be cross platform in 10.3.x.

 

Let me know if you need help resolving this issue,

Mike



#11 R. Mansfield

R. Mansfield

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 1,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kentucky
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 11 April 2014 - 02:22 PM

I had duplicates in both Dropbox and on my Mac. I've tried removing the older ones in both places, and I've covered folders for highlights, User Notes and User Tools on both, but the Dropbox sync still does not complete. What if I deleted all the files from the Dropbox folders and then tried to sync? Would that hurt anything?


Rick Mansfield

Technology Evangelist

Accordance Bible Software

 

 

Gear for running Accordance:

OS X

2012 15" MacBook Pro (retina) - 2.7 Ghz Core i7, 16 GB RAM, 750 GB SSD, Yosemite

Windows

2014 15.6" Acer R7-572 - 1.6 Ghz Core i5, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB mSATA, 1 TB HDD, Windows 8.1

2013 8" Dell Venue 8 Pro - 1.33 Ghz Atom, 2 GB RAM, 64 GB eMMC, Windows 8.1

iOS

2014 iPhone 6 Plus, 128 GB, Verizon

2013 iPad Air, 128 GB, Verizon

 


#12 Mike Garrity

Mike Garrity

    Gold

  • Accordance
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 11 April 2014 - 05:08 PM

Rick,

 

Sorry for the troubles! I think your Mac is not able to match your local installation with the dropbox files based on the state of the user content installation and dropbox syncing history. I would fix the local installation issues first.

 

On your Mac I would:

  • Unlink from dropbox (clears local syncing history)
  • remove the user notes and user tools from the Library and opt to move the files to the trash
  • Go to your Accordance Files folder and make sure the duplicate user notes and user tools files are removed
  • Relink to dropbox and sync

 

Let us know how it goes,

Mike



#13 R. Mansfield

R. Mansfield

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 1,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kentucky
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 13 April 2014 - 10:38 AM

That worked, Mike. I still have files both with and without extensions. Is that normal?


Rick Mansfield

Technology Evangelist

Accordance Bible Software

 

 

Gear for running Accordance:

OS X

2012 15" MacBook Pro (retina) - 2.7 Ghz Core i7, 16 GB RAM, 750 GB SSD, Yosemite

Windows

2014 15.6" Acer R7-572 - 1.6 Ghz Core i5, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB mSATA, 1 TB HDD, Windows 8.1

2013 8" Dell Venue 8 Pro - 1.33 Ghz Atom, 2 GB RAM, 64 GB eMMC, Windows 8.1

iOS

2014 iPhone 6 Plus, 128 GB, Verizon

2013 iPad Air, 128 GB, Verizon

 


#14 Mike Garrity

Mike Garrity

    Gold

  • Accordance
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 13 April 2014 - 01:42 PM

Rick,

 

Your Mac, Windows, and iOS Accordance app will always be able to recognize a user note or tool with the appropriate extension. If the file is missing the extension then it can only be recognized on the Mac if it has the HFS meta data (creator and file type - which is sometimes lost through backup, etc.). So it is OK to have a mixture if you are syncing your user content to Mac and iOS. However, if you want the file to be recognized on Windows then you need the extension.

 

I think Accordance 10.3.x, on first launch, asked if you wanted your user content upgraded to be more cross platform (by adding the appropriate extension). This upgrade would uninstall the non extension version, rename the file with an extension, and then reinstall. When dropbox syncing comes to windows, you can manually repeat this upgrade and sync to dropbox.

 

 

MIke



#15 David Garrison

David Garrison

    Bronze

  • Active Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Louis, MO
  • Accordance Version:9.x

Posted Today, 03:25 PM

Bringing this thread back as I'm getting the same error Rick Mansfeld was, but now with Accordance 11.

 

The error appears for every User Tool I have, but appears without my prompting in any fashion.  When I click on the user tool in the library, it opens without issue.

 

My question is this: does the troubleshooting steps mentioned above apply to Accordance 11 as well?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users