Jump to content


Photo

Alphabetize Modules


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Nathan Parker

Nathan Parker

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 329 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hot Springs, Arkansas
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 14 November 2014 - 12:34 AM

It would be great if we could alphabetize modules in lists of modules in the iOS app. It'd save me a ton of organizing time.
  • davidmedina likes this

Nathan Parker

 

President/CEO

Mallard Computer, Inc.


#2 Chuck Schneider

Chuck Schneider

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 540 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna, Austria
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 14 November 2014 - 01:26 AM

I also feel like it's really hard to organize on the iOS, but somebody mentioned to me that, if I have my library organized on my iMac the way I like, I could delete/re-install on the iOS and synch from the desktop rather than use Easy Install. This would install the modules in the order that they are found in your library.

 

Important note! This advice was given to me when we had version 10.x and I don't know if it functions the same with version 11.x.

 

It sounds radical, but it's nowhere near as tedious as the normal organization from the iOS interface.


  • davidmedina likes this
OSX Yosemite
Version 10.10
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB
 

iPad Air 2 iOS 8.1

128 GB

 


#3 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,427 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 14 November 2014 - 11:51 AM

Yes, it still works. That's what I do.


Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#4 Nathan Parker

Nathan Parker

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 329 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hot Springs, Arkansas
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 16 November 2014 - 06:35 PM

Sounds good. I may give that a try. So basically just remove the iOS app completely, reinstall, then just to a local sync all with the desktop app?


Nathan Parker

 

President/CEO

Mallard Computer, Inc.


#5 Julie Falling

Julie Falling

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,345 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Tennessee
  • Interests:Numerous!
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 16 November 2014 - 09:02 PM

That is also what I do.  It does simplify the organization process,  but it takes a bit of time to do.  Since I use iAcc differently than Acc-Mac, I modify the order slightly after installing.  For one thing, I move the GNT28-T & HMT-W4 to the top, just under my preferred English version.  It makes it quicker to switch original language texts.


Julia Falling

 

Accordance 11

MacBook Air Yosemite

mid-2013 1.7 GHz Intel Core i7 (2 cores)

8 GB RAM; 512 G SSD

 

Mac mini Yosemite Acc 11

late-2012 2.3GHz Intel Core i7 (4 cores)

16 GB RAM; 1.12  TB Fusion Drive

 

iPad Air 1 iOS 8.1

64 GB

 

 

 

 


#6 Nathan Parker

Nathan Parker

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 329 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hot Springs, Arkansas
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 22 November 2014 - 07:19 PM

I'm having issues getting it to work for me. When I attempt to sync Accordance locally with iOS after re-installing it on my iPad, I receive the following error message (see attached). It then cancels out the sync and will not allow me to proceed with the sync.

 

What needs to be done to resolve this?

 

Thanks!

Attached Files


Nathan Parker

 

President/CEO

Mallard Computer, Inc.


#7 Mike Garrity

Mike Garrity

    Gold

  • Accordance
  • 318 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted Yesterday, 10:56 AM

Nathan,

 

So if you click “OK” then Accordance stops the sync? This message should only show up the first time with a new device.

 

Also, could you give a little more detail on what you did? 

  • app versions
  • did you sync with the iPad previously?

 

Mike



#8 Nathan Parker

Nathan Parker

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 329 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hot Springs, Arkansas
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted Yesterday, 05:20 PM

Hi there!

 

It does completely stop the sync when clicking OK. I could shoot a screencast and show you what's going on when it happens.

 

Basically I click Sync with Local Device, select iPad, get the message, click OK, and I can't go any further syncing.

 

I'm on Accordance 11.0.1 on the Mac. On the iPad, I synced with it before, but I deleted the app and re-installed a fresh copy of the app from the App Store (as instructed above).


Nathan Parker

 

President/CEO

Mallard Computer, Inc.


#9 davidmedina

davidmedina

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 539 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Juan, Puerto Rico
  • Interests:God, my family, the Bible, photography and film.
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted Yesterday, 08:14 PM

Nathan, that message is normal because it is the first time you synch that way. When you click Ok it should go on with the rest of the synch.


"Do not be conformed to this world, but be transformed by the renewal of your mind, that by testing you may discern what is the will of God, what is good and acceptable and perfect." Rom. 12:2
 
Blog: The Renewed Mind.

#10 Nathan Parker

Nathan Parker

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 329 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hot Springs, Arkansas
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted Yesterday, 10:49 PM

Problem is, mine kills the sync and won't let me proceed. When I re-select the iPad and attempt to sync, it throws the message again. Really strange.


Nathan Parker

 

President/CEO

Mallard Computer, Inc.


#11 Mike Garrity

Mike Garrity

    Gold

  • Accordance
  • 318 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted Today, 09:57 AM

Nathan,

 

I will try to recreate this scenario to see if I can reproduce the problem. There is a v11.0.3 alpha waiting for fixes from the conferences and we have already made some enhancements for these type of situations.

 

In the meantime, you might have to make contact with our technical support to setup a screen sharing session to get you back up and running.

 

Sorry for your troubles,

Mike






1 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Mike Garrity