Jump to content


Photo

8 won't install everything


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 B Wiseman

B Wiseman

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Glen Rose, TX
  • Accordance Version:8.x

Posted 23 October 2008 - 01:27 PM

I purchased version 8.01 on DVD at a recent seminar and went right home and tried to install it. I gave the installer the code for the premium library version I purchased, clicked the "update existing modules" option and waited. After it was through, I booted Accordance, but didn't have even half of the modules I was supposed to for the Premium Library version. In fact, I only had a couple more than the modules I had originally.

Did I mess up the installation by clicking the "update" option? BTW, I did locate all the modules on the DVD and tried to manually install them by copying them over to my hard drive in the proper folders, but Accordance still won't acknowledge them.

I run OS 10.4.11 on an eMac with 1GB memory.

Thanks!
Barry Wiseman

#2 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,499 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 23 October 2008 - 01:39 PM

You should enter each code, then press Enter to see the module name below, then the next code until all the items are listed, and then press Install.

We will reword that dialog next time because many people either do not press Enter on the last code so it does not install, or they keep trying the same code and get an error message since it is already on the list.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#3 B Wiseman

B Wiseman

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Glen Rose, TX
  • Accordance Version:8.x

Posted 31 October 2008 - 01:05 PM

I only have the one code for Library 8 Premium. Was I supposed to have received codes for all the separate modules as well?

#4 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,499 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 31 October 2008 - 03:53 PM

No, the single code will install all the modules included in the level.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#5 Dennis M Callies

Dennis M Callies

    Bronze

  • Active Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Milwaukee
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 14 November 2008 - 05:41 PM

You should enter each code, then press Enter to see the module name below, then the next code until all the items are listed, and then press Install.

We will reword that dialog next time because many people either do not press Enter on the last code so it does not install, or they keep trying the same code and get an error message since it is already on the list.


Helen's reply helped me too.
Dennis M Callies

#6 B Wiseman

B Wiseman

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Glen Rose, TX
  • Accordance Version:8.x

Posted 15 November 2008 - 05:19 PM

No, the single code will install all the modules included in the level.


Thanks, Helen! Finally got it all to work.

-_Barry




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users