Jump to content


Photo

"Tools" not working


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 danzac

danzac

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Acadia Divinity College
  • Interests:NT, historical Jesus, DSS, NT Backgrounds

Posted 03 October 2010 - 03:47 PM

Once I installed the latest update I am no longer able to amplify to OR even open a tool from the resource palette. I can open anything else (texts, Background, Language, and Search).

I get strange messages when I do try to amplify to a tool, see attached images. Notice in particular the second pop-up which mentions the GNT, which I don't even have open.

Attempting to simply open a tool immediately shuts down Accordance all together.

I have tried reinstalling as well as a restart—no change.

Attached Files


Edited by danzac, 03 October 2010 - 03:47 PM.


#2 danzac

danzac

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Acadia Divinity College
  • Interests:NT, historical Jesus, DSS, NT Backgrounds

Posted 03 October 2010 - 04:27 PM

Thought I would mention that I just did a repair disk and a disk permission repair no dice.

#3 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,431 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 03 October 2010 - 05:49 PM

Please contact me to screenshare so I can see what is happening.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#4 Steve King

Steve King

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 407 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire, UK
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 03 October 2010 - 06:19 PM

Please contact me to screenshare so I can see what is happening.

I had this problem a couple of days ago. It was caused by extra search information in the more options fields when I linked multiple tools to a text via triple click. It was a change I made to a workspace. I eventually had to go back the the original workspace and add the changes I made again - making sure there was no search information in the extra fields.

Edited by Steve King, 03 October 2010 - 06:21 PM.

Steve King Running Accordance 11.0.2 on:

Mac 10.9.5 (Mavericks), mid-2010 Macbook Pro, 4Gb RAM

IOS 8 (iPad 2 and iPhone 5)


#5 danzac

danzac

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Acadia Divinity College
  • Interests:NT, historical Jesus, DSS, NT Backgrounds

Posted 03 October 2010 - 06:35 PM

Please contact me to screenshare so I can see what is happening.


I have a full day of classes tomorrow (which I'm preparing for right now), so I will email you tomorrow afternoon to try and screenshare.

Danny

#6 danzac

danzac

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Acadia Divinity College
  • Interests:NT, historical Jesus, DSS, NT Backgrounds

Posted 09 October 2010 - 01:52 PM

In case any others have this issue, a screenshare with Helen revealed that the general settings had become corrupted. trashing those fixed the problem.

#7 circuitrider

circuitrider

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 318 posts
  • Accordance Version:8.x

Posted 13 October 2010 - 03:30 PM

I am encountering this same issue. How do you trash the General Settings?

Thank!

#8 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,431 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 13 October 2010 - 04:07 PM

Actually Joel just tracked down this bug. It only happens if your resource palette is set to text buttons, and you right-click to open a module which happens to be in a folder. It has nothing to do with corrupt settings. This may not get fixed immediatley, but is easy to avoid.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#9 circuitrider

circuitrider

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 318 posts
  • Accordance Version:8.x

Posted 13 October 2010 - 04:24 PM

Actually Joel just tracked down this bug. It only happens if your resource palette is set to text buttons, and you right-click to open a module which happens to be in a folder. It has nothing to do with corrupt settings. This may not get fixed immediatley, but is easy to avoid.


I changed to icons and the problem disappeared. I do hope to see this fixed, even if not immediately, as I do prefer the text. Thank you very much for quick fix, though!

For those who may not know. The Resource Palette buttons can be changed from text to icons in Preferences (⌘,) within the Appearance menu.

#10 Tom Wagler

Tom Wagler

    Bronze

  • Active Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 21 October 2010 - 11:03 PM

Actually Joel just tracked down this bug. It only happens if your resource palette is set to text buttons, and you right-click to open a module which happens to be in a folder. It has nothing to do with corrupt settings. This may not get fixed immediatley, but is easy to avoid.



I have just experienced a similar problem and it doesn't seem to be related to icon vs text in the resource palette. I did a search all tools for "created". In the search all window I clicked on a user tool "Dordrecht Confession of Faith". I received this error while using icons in the resource palette. Switching between text or icon has not relieved the problem. I'm able to open the same tool from the library and search it that way however this is tedious compared to search all.

Thanks, Tom Wagler




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users