Jump to content


Photo

Instant Details Text


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 pammm56

pammm56

    Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 31 December 2005 - 01:02 PM

I thought I had done this before, but recently had to restart my program and create a new workspace. Is there a way so that the Instant Details will show a reference in a version other than KJVS. I'm not finding a preference to change that.

Thanks.

#2 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,499 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 31 December 2005 - 02:22 PM

Use Set Tool Display in the Display menu to set the default text for an individual tool (remember to click Use as Default) or go to Tool Display in Preferences to change the default text for all tools.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#3 superhua

superhua

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 20 March 2006 - 11:34 AM

Related, does this only work with certain translations? I ask because while text from KJV will appear in the instant details box, text from the NIV will not appear (when I change the default text to the respective translation).

Also, I am using my NIV module from 1998 / Accordance 3.0. (Perhaps that is the reason my NIV won't show?)

Many thanks!

#4 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,499 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 21 March 2006 - 06:11 AM

Yes, only newer texts work, in the case of the NIV you can download the updated version. For others you may need to get an updated version on CD-ROM.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#5 dgarrett

dgarrett

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Arlington, MA (Boston)
  • Interests:My wife and toddlers, mountain biking, reading, writing, traveling, preaching, pastoring, theological studies at Harvard Divinity School

Posted 28 March 2006 - 09:23 AM

I can't seem to get any other translations to work in the Instant Details box, save the KJVS. I have tried NRSV, ESV, etc. Each time I get an I/O 40 error. Am I doing something wrong?

#6 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,499 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 28 March 2006 - 11:55 AM

There is a bug in Preferences>Tool Display. Try setting it for individual tools in Set Tool Display.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#7 dgarrett

dgarrett

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Arlington, MA (Boston)
  • Interests:My wife and toddlers, mountain biking, reading, writing, traveling, preaching, pastoring, theological studies at Harvard Divinity School

Posted 28 March 2006 - 08:48 PM

Hmmm. I can find "Set Text Pane Display," but not "Set Tool Display."

#8 Joel Brown

Joel Brown

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 3,048 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows

Posted 28 March 2006 - 10:14 PM

The "Set Text Pane Display" is an item that changes based on the frontmost window. If you have a tool open and frontmost, it will change to Set Tool Display. Likewise, if you have a Map open, it will change to Set Map Display.
Joel Brown

By day: Consultant for Oaktree
By night: Freelance Trombonist and Private Instructor

#9 dgarrett

dgarrett

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Arlington, MA (Boston)
  • Interests:My wife and toddlers, mountain biking, reading, writing, traveling, preaching, pastoring, theological studies at Harvard Divinity School

Posted 28 March 2006 - 10:18 PM

Ah so! Many thanks; worked like a charm!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users