Jump to content


Photo

NIDNTT word count accuracy


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Robb Brunansky

Robb Brunansky

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 715 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Glendale, AZ
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 29 March 2006 - 02:40 PM

A couple of times while using NIDNTT module I have noticed the number of times they say a word appears in the NT or LXX is different from the number of hits I get in Accordance. Last night, for example, I was studying the word teleios and on several variations of the term NIDNTT had a different number than Accordance. In the GNT-T I came up with 17 hits for teleios, while NIDNTT claimed 20 uses. Another example was teleiotes. NIDNTT cited a usage of it in Prov 11:3, but in LXX1 I can't find that word. The 5 uses in NIDNTT compared to the 4 hits in LXX1 make me think that is an error in NIDNTT.

All of that to say, has anyone else noticed NIDNTT misstating usage statistics or having statistics that vary from what an Accordance search yields? If so, is Accordance always correct, or is there a mixture? I would assume Accordance would be more accurate, but I just wanted to get other people's thoughts on the NIDNTT usage statistics. Thanks!
Soli Deo Gloria,
Robb Brunansky

#2 William Varner

William Varner

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Santa Clarita, CA
  • Interests:Greek exegesis, hermeneutics, patristics, Civil War, grandchildren
  • Accordance Version:9.x

Posted 29 March 2006 - 10:31 PM

Rob,

I searched my GNT-T for teleios and received 19 hits in 17 verses. Something is wrong.

Will

#3 Robb Brunansky

Robb Brunansky

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 715 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Glendale, AZ
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 29 March 2006 - 10:37 PM

Dr. Varner,

It's good to see another Master's guy on the forum! I graduated from TMS in '02 and taught in the CIS department at TMC for two years.

You're correct, 19 hits in 17 verses is what I also get. NIDNTT says the word occurs 20 times. Are they rounding, or is something else wrong?
Soli Deo Gloria,
Robb Brunansky

#4 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,497 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 29 March 2006 - 11:08 PM

NIDNTT is an excellent tool, but it is translated from the German edition which was first published in 1967. That was long before computer-aided Bible study was available. I think you are being rather hard on the book.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#5 Robb Brunansky

Robb Brunansky

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 715 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Glendale, AZ
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 29 March 2006 - 11:48 PM

I wasn't trying to be hard on the book. I was simply confused about the numbers and wondering why there was a discrepancy. I love NIDNTT as a resource, but when I am teaching or preaching, if I cite how many times a word is used in a text, I want to make sure it is accurate. I apologize if I sounded hard on the resource. I heartily recommend it to anyone studying the Bible.
Soli Deo Gloria,
Robb Brunansky




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users