Jump to content


Photo

Laptop with/without monitor workspace adjustment


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Kerry Magruder

Kerry Magruder

    Bronze

  • Active Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norman, Oklahoma, USA
  • Interests:History of science
  • Accordance Version:9.x

Posted 24 September 2011 - 05:40 PM

My chief computer is now a 13-inch MBP, but at home I plug it into a 27 in Cinema Display and at work it's attached to a 30 in Cinema Display. It would be convenient if I could set default workspaces for each configuration, so that I wouldn't have to reposition the Instant Details box, the Library window, the Resources palette, etc., depending on which monitor I'm using at the moment.

If default workspaces for particular screen configurations is not possible, then it would be great to be able to specify the location of these items in saved workspaces - I already have saved workspaces for these different configurations, but these windows and palettes are not affected by the workspace - when I open the 30 in workspace, the Details box and Resource palette, for example, appear where I last used them on the 13 in screen.

Clicking the green expand button expands a workspace nicely to fit the screen, but it's still necessary to manually position the Library window and palettes, etc.

Maybe I'm missing something ... any suggestions for making Accordance ready to go, asap on opening, regardless of the variable screen size?

Many thanks,

PEACE
Kerry

Edited by Kerry Magruder, 24 September 2011 - 05:48 PM.


#2 mrnewsguy

mrnewsguy

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spring Hill TN
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 25 September 2011 - 03:12 PM

Great point - I totally agree with this. I hook up my MBP to my old Dell 20" monitor when I'm at home and have thought many times that it would be nice if Accordance "knew" where to go depending on if the monitor was attached or not. It's also inconvenient that the different panes don't snap together when you drag the main text window from one screen to another.

#3 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,506 posts
  • Twitter:accordancebible
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows, iOS

Posted 25 September 2011 - 10:36 PM

There was extensive discussion on this topic. Sorry we don't have a quick solution yet.

You can keep separate sets of preferences, but that's not ideal either.

Sorry, link was bad, now fixed.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#4 Kerry Magruder

Kerry Magruder

    Bronze

  • Active Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norman, Oklahoma, USA
  • Interests:History of science
  • Accordance Version:9.x

Posted 26 September 2011 - 10:17 AM

Helen, glad you all are on it. The link to the topic didn't work for me (I did search before posting but failed to find a discussion of this). Anyway, if you all are working on it, I'll be patient. Many thanks.

#5 Joe Weaks

Joe Weaks

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,085 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Odessa, TX
  • Interests:I like things that are Orange, and possibly Blue.
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 26 September 2011 - 11:27 AM

Anyway, if you all are working on it, I'll be patient. Many thanks.

This is really an OS issue, isn't it?
I have stopped using an external for my Macbook, but I don't recall any application that was able to smartly change window configuration as you plugged and unplugged an external.
Joe Weaks
The Macintosh Biblioblog

Sometimes I'm so helpful even I can't stand it.

#6 Kerry Magruder

Kerry Magruder

    Bronze

  • Active Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norman, Oklahoma, USA
  • Interests:History of science
  • Accordance Version:9.x

Posted 26 September 2011 - 12:29 PM

Yes, but the Accordance Zones prove that they can do magic, so I'll keep hoping! :)

#7 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,506 posts
  • Twitter:accordancebible
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows, iOS

Posted 26 September 2011 - 01:50 PM

Sorry , this was the other topic.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#8 Timothy Jenney

Timothy Jenney

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 1,668 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sunny Winter Haven, FL
  • Interests:a good cup of coffee, sci-fi, playing bass, listing to jazz and the blues, camping, fishing and the great outdoors
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 27 September 2011 - 08:27 AM

Sorry , this was the other topic.


There is [as yet] no quick way to to automatically convert all one's workspaces. However, it IS possible to save sessions. Saving a session means all one's window and palette positions and sizes are saved. This means we can save a session sand title it "Cinema Monitor" or "MacBook Air." It really saves time dragging and resizing everything every time the big monitor is connected.

Blessings,
"Dr. J"

Timothy P. Jenney, Ph. D.
"Lighting the Lamp" Host and Producer

 

Mac: Early 2011 17" MBP (8,3), 2.3 GHz Quad core, 16 GB RAM, Mercury 6G 480 SSD + 1.5 TB HD, OSX 10.10, Yosemite

iPhone 6 plus 64 GB iOS 8.1


#9 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,506 posts
  • Twitter:accordancebible
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows, iOS

Posted 27 September 2011 - 08:31 AM

I think that the palette positions and sizes are not saved in a session, but in the settings. That's why you would need to switch out your settings manually each time, not just open a session.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#10 Kerry Magruder

Kerry Magruder

    Bronze

  • Active Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norman, Oklahoma, USA
  • Interests:History of science
  • Accordance Version:9.x

Posted 27 September 2011 - 09:35 AM

I think that the palette positions and sizes are not saved in a session, but in the settings. That's why you would need to switch out your settings manually each time, not just open a session.


Right.

Hopefully a future OS X update will make a solution to this easier to implement, as we begin to access our apps from more and more places and screens.

PEACE
Kerry

#11 Kerry Magruder

Kerry Magruder

    Bronze

  • Active Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norman, Oklahoma, USA
  • Interests:History of science
  • Accordance Version:9.x

Posted 21 August 2012 - 09:55 PM

Thanks so much for resolving this in Accordance 10!!! :D
  • T. Conrad likes this

#12 Timothy Jenney

Timothy Jenney

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 1,668 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sunny Winter Haven, FL
  • Interests:a good cup of coffee, sci-fi, playing bass, listing to jazz and the blues, camping, fishing and the great outdoors
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 22 August 2012 - 09:45 AM

We are here to serve!

Blessings,
"Dr. J"

Timothy P. Jenney, Ph. D.
"Lighting the Lamp" Host and Producer

 

Mac: Early 2011 17" MBP (8,3), 2.3 GHz Quad core, 16 GB RAM, Mercury 6G 480 SSD + 1.5 TB HD, OSX 10.10, Yosemite

iPhone 6 plus 64 GB iOS 8.1


#13 Michael J. Bolesta

Michael J. Bolesta

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 707 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Addison TX
  • Interests:scripture study, preaching, teaching
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 22 August 2012 - 09:47 AM

The v 10.x UI does help a small display make the most of limited real estate. Thanks indeed.

Edited by Michael J. Bolesta, 22 August 2012 - 09:48 AM.

Michael
Accordance on Macintosh, iPhone, and iPad




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users