Jump to content


Photo

Atlas


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Darren Larson

Darren Larson

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts

Posted 03 June 2006 - 04:54 PM

I just installed Atlas 2 on my new iMac (or tried to). It froze my machine each time I tried so I finally did it manually. I added all the modules and the map data, etc., and then added the modules in Accordance, but when I open up my map, there are no sites listed and no layers to choose from (I have to create my own and there are no default layers). I surfed on the web site and added the prefs files in the Accordance f folder, but still no luck; it's just a blank map. Any idea why there are no sites listed on the maps?

#2 jpkang

jpkang

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 577 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA
  • Interests:Comparative Semitics; ancient Hebrew semantics; Hebrew syntax; history and religion of ancient Israel; history of interpretation.
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 03 June 2006 - 05:21 PM

Do you have a folder called New map settings in your Accordance folder, that contains two files, "Accordance map settings" (204K in my copy) and "User Layers" (1.2MB in my copy)?

If not, I can email them to you to see if that helps (click my username to the left and choose "Send a personal message"), but we should also try to figure out why the installer was freezing.

Perhaps it might be worth trying to install again from the CDs in "safe" boot mode (hold the shift key down while starting up), since that way you should be guaranteed to have all the files in all the right places.

Is your new iMac an Intel-based one?

Edited by jpkang, 03 June 2006 - 05:22 PM.

J. P. Kang, Ph.D. (Bible)

#3 Darren Larson

Darren Larson

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts

Posted 03 June 2006 - 05:48 PM

Do you have a folder called New map settings in your Accordance folder, that contains two files, "Accordance map settings" (204K in my copy) and "User Layers" (1.2MB in my copy)?

Is your new iMac an Intel-based one?


No, but I have those same 2 files (size and all) in my Accordance f folder that I drug over from my old computer. I read to do that off the Accordance website. But still no luck.

It's not an Intel Mac. It's "new to me," but I did buy it new. The crazy thing is that I've had a problem with every installer that I've tried (Anchor, EBC, NID...'s) since I upgraded to 7 on this computer before I tried to install the modules. They all freeze. So I just tried to reinstall Atlas on my old computer again... it also froze. (But everything still works great on that computer.) FYI, none of the CDs I used are trying to intall anything under Accordance 6 so that's not the issue. Is the new version compatible with "old" (6+) installers?

Thoughts on that and Atlas?

#4 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,506 posts
  • Twitter:accordancebible
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows, iOS

Posted 03 June 2006 - 05:52 PM

If you have put the settings files into your Accordance folder, you must then delete the new blank copies of these files in BOTH Accordance Preferences, in user/Library/preferences, and in Accordance folder. Only then will Accordance replace the blank files with the ones filled with data.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#5 jpkang

jpkang

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 577 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA
  • Interests:Comparative Semitics; ancient Hebrew semantics; Hebrew syntax; history and religion of ancient Israel; history of interpretation.
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 03 June 2006 - 06:00 PM

No, but I have those same 2 files (size and all) in my Accordance f folder that I drug over from my old computer. I read to do that off the Accordance website. But still no luck.

Please try Helen's suggestion, but I was wondering: are these two files from a previous Atlas 1.0 installation? My modification dates on the two files are January 5, 2006 (yours should be more recent).
J. P. Kang, Ph.D. (Bible)

#6 Darren Larson

Darren Larson

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts

Posted 03 June 2006 - 06:15 PM

If you have put the settings files into your Accordance folder, you must then delete the new blank copies of these files in BOTH Accordance Preferences, in user/Library/preferences, and in Accordance folder. Only then will Accordance replace the blank files with the ones filled with data.


Hello Helen, thanks both for the replies.

Alright I did that and when I opened up Accordance it asked me to point to my map data again when I clicked on the background map button; so I did (Applications/Accordance folder/Atlas Files). Then it told me I needed to add at least one map background, so I added all the map modules with the arrange modules menu. Still nothing on the map. Any other ideas?


No, but I have those same 2 files (size and all) in my Accordance f folder that I drug over from my old computer. I read to do that off the Accordance website. But still no luck.

Please try Helen's suggestion, but I was wondering: are these two files from a previous Atlas 1.0 installation? My modification dates on the two files are January 5, 2006 (yours should be more recent).


No, I've only had Atlas 2 for a short time and I never had version 1. The modification dates are January 5 and January 16 for my prefs. files.

#7 jpkang

jpkang

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 577 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA
  • Interests:Comparative Semitics; ancient Hebrew semantics; Hebrew syntax; history and religion of ancient Israel; history of interpretation.
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 03 June 2006 - 08:01 PM

OK, I believe I have reproduced what you were seeing on two different machines, so here goes:

1. Quit Accordance

2. Delete the "Maps," "User Layers," and the "General" files from ~/Library/Preferences/Accordance Preferences/.

3. Verify that the copies of "Maps" and "User Layers" in /Accordance folder/Accordance Preferences are identical in size and modification date to the files in the New map settings folder (you will need to rename the Accordance map settings file if you have to manually copy it from here to /Accordance folder/Accordance Preferences).

4. Launch Accordance and go through the brief Setup Assistant (necessitated by throwing away the General file in step 2).

5. Open a Map window/tab. Success?
J. P. Kang, Ph.D. (Bible)

#8 Darren Larson

Darren Larson

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts

Posted 03 June 2006 - 11:56 PM

5. Open a Map window/tab. Success?


It worked. When I first started Accordance it had some sort of map error, but I said ok, I ran through the set up, and now it works just fine!

Thanks for the help today. I can sleep peacefully and continue in the course of being an unpaid salesman for the Accordance team (But not just because of the help)!

Blessings.
Darren

#9 JPJ

JPJ

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Memphis, TN

Posted 09 May 2007 - 10:54 AM

I am having the same problem as above. I have no sites, layers, routes, regions, etc on my Atlas. I had to reinstall the software after a harddrive crash and cannot get it to work. I have all the backgrounds, but not cities, roads, regions, etc.

I do not have a file named "new map settings." I do not have a preference file called "map."

Not sure if this matters. I assume this is a preference problem.

I have reinstalled Atlas twice with no avail. I have upgraded to the latest software both Accordance 7.2 as well as the Atals files dated 1.16.07.

Please help.

Jeremy

#10 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,506 posts
  • Twitter:accordancebible
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows, iOS

Posted 09 May 2007 - 11:06 AM

The problem is definitely in the settings, where all the predefined layers reside. You have all the sites etc., just no layers defined to show them. Please call us for tech support.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#11 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,506 posts
  • Twitter:accordancebible
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows, iOS

Posted 11 May 2007 - 01:23 PM

I just had this issue with another user. He had never run Accordance 6, so he had no Accordance settings ƒ folder. Accordance 7 was moving Accordance Map settings to Accordance Preferences without changing the name to the new name: Maps. I had him change the name of the file in his Accordance folder/Accordance Preferences to Maps and delete the Maps file from his user/Library/Preferences/Accordance Preferences folder, and all was well.

We will try to correct this bug soon.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users