Jump to content


Photo

NA28T-T sigla Bug


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 accord

accord

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 16 May 2013 - 04:52 PM

just downloaded the text with apparatus - looks good!

 

***however, clicking on the sigla within the NA28T-T does not open the NA28 apparatus.***

 

thanks

 


MacBook Pro, OS X 10.9.4, 2.8 GHz i7, 8 GB HHD 


#2 JonathanHuber

JonathanHuber

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denver, CO
  • Interests:Bible study, Greek
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted 16 May 2013 - 05:14 PM

I see this too, using 10.1.6.


2012 non-retina Macbook Pro

OS 10.10.1 Yosemite


#3 Rick Bennett

Rick Bennett

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 1,879 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa Bay, FL
  • Interests: gadgets, coffee, running and cycling, Rays baseball
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 16 May 2013 - 05:16 PM

just downloaded the text with apparatus - looks good!

 

***however, clicking on the sigla within the NA28T-T does not open the NA28 apparatus.***

 

thanks

 

Yep, you're right. Can you believe that in weeks of testing this module and recording an entire screen cast I never came across this scenario? It just isn't how I (or apparently some of the others who also tested it) use it. Either way it's a bug that we'll fix. 

 

And I assume you've seen how you can access this info by displaying the apparatus as a parallel pane, and through Instant Details?


Rick Bennett
Director of Content Development
iOS Working Group


#4 JonathanHuber

JonathanHuber

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denver, CO
  • Interests:Bible study, Greek
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted 16 May 2013 - 05:38 PM

Yes, and thanks for the screencast. I usually use the apparatus in instant details to save space. But you can't use all of hyperlinks in ID (such as the arrows to minor variants!), so clicking the sigla takes you right to the point where you want to go in the apparatus.


2012 non-retina Macbook Pro

OS 10.10.1 Yosemite


#5 accord

accord

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 16 May 2013 - 07:21 PM

I see this too, using 10.1.6.

 

thanks for confirmation Jonathan!  also 10.1.6

 

 

Yep, you're right. Can you believe that in weeks of testing this module and recording an entire screen cast I never came across this scenario? It just isn't how I (or apparently some of the others who also tested it) use it. Either way it's a bug that we'll fix. 

 

And I assume you've seen how you can access this info by displaying the apparatus as a parallel pane, and through Instant Details?

 

:D thanks Rick!  these things happen.  

 

yes regarding your "Instant Details" question.

 

thanks again.


MacBook Pro, OS X 10.9.4, 2.8 GHz i7, 8 GB HHD 


#6 Jonathan C. Borland

Jonathan C. Borland

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 16 May 2013 - 10:12 PM

I'm on 1.6.3 and it still works, haha!!!

#7 JonathanHuber

JonathanHuber

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denver, CO
  • Interests:Bible study, Greek
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted 17 May 2013 - 08:56 AM

One other bug, not sure if it's related: hovering the mouse over a siglum that precedes the first word in a verse (eg. Luke 22.55, Luke 23.18, Jude 8) doesn't show the apparatus in the instant details box.


2012 non-retina Macbook Pro

OS 10.10.1 Yosemite


#8 Rick Bennett

Rick Bennett

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 1,879 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa Bay, FL
  • Interests: gadgets, coffee, running and cycling, Rays baseball
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 17 May 2013 - 09:34 AM

I did notice that late in testing, but we didn't get a chance to address it just yet. Thanks.

Rick Bennett
Director of Content Development
iOS Working Group


#9 Ken Simpson

Ken Simpson

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 1,839 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Interests:Astronomy
    Archaeology
    Physics
    Hebrew and Greek
    Papyrology
    Orthopædic Surgery
    Yosemite 10.10.1
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 18 May 2013 - 07:35 PM

In iOS, I can't get the id from any sigma that I have tried so far. NA27 works fine, but NA28 - no joy. 1.6.3

#10 Rick Bennett

Rick Bennett

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 1,879 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa Bay, FL
  • Interests: gadgets, coffee, running and cycling, Rays baseball
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 18 May 2013 - 07:44 PM

Known issue. 1.6.4 was already submitted to Apple with an update that addresses this. I imagine it will go live by mid to late this coming week (hopefully).

Rick Bennett
Director of Content Development
iOS Working Group





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users