Jump to content


Photo

Atlas help


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Sean R.

Sean R.

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 289 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russellville, TN
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 11 April 2008 - 11:55 AM

In a blog, David Lang mentioned the Geography of Jerusalem layer for the Atlas. I'm not finding this layer. I just purchased the Atlas module so I suspect I have the latest version. How do I access the Geography of Jerusalem layer?
Sean Reed

#2 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,617 posts
  • Twitter:accordancebible
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows, iOS

Posted 11 April 2008 - 12:35 PM

It's a region layer which you can choose but will need to zoom in to see anything.It's a region layer which you can choose but will need to zoom in to see anything.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#3 Sean R.

Sean R.

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 289 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russellville, TN
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 11 April 2008 - 02:30 PM

It's a region layer which you can choose but will need to zoom in to see anything.It's a region layer which you can choose but will need to zoom in to see anything.



I don't have that region layer. I've tried every region layer available, zoomed as close as possible on Jerusalem. Would some of the layers not install using the basic installation of the Atlas?
Sean Reed

#4 Lorinda H. M. Hoover

Lorinda H. M. Hoover

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,414 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Iowa
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows, iOS

Posted 11 April 2008 - 02:45 PM

Sean,

For me it shows up in the Regions drop down just above the first dividing line (below which is Modern Nations). North Africa Nations is just above it.

Lorinda

Running Accordance on:
Mac 10.10 (Yosemite)
iOS 7 (iPad)
Windows Vista Home Premium


#5 Sean R.

Sean R.

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 289 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russellville, TN
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 11 April 2008 - 03:16 PM

Sean,

For me it shows up in the Regions drop down just above the first dividing line (below which is Modern Nations). North Africa Nations is just above it.

Lorinda



It isn't listed for me. Should I re-install the Atlas? If I do that, do I need to first remove it?

Thanks,
Sean
Sean Reed

#6 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,617 posts
  • Twitter:accordancebible
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows, iOS

Posted 11 April 2008 - 03:21 PM

If you have the Atlas version 2 this layer is available in the list of region layers, but may not be defined.

It wasn't defined in the first batch of Atlas version 2 CDs, but I do not see how you have that if you bought recently. There is an update for that (Map data dated 1/6/06 update to 1/16/06) available for download here.

The only other reason I can think that you wouldn't have the layer defined is if you upgraded from an earlier Atlas or the Sampler, and chose not to replace the settings files. In that case, define the layer by creating a new layer and choosing the region from the lower left menu.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#7 Sean R.

Sean R.

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 289 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russellville, TN
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 11 April 2008 - 03:44 PM

The "Map date" file in the "Atlas Files" folder is dated 1/06/06. I'm downloading the update for the Atlas from the link you provided. Looks like my Atlas CD is from the first batch even though I ordered and received it this week.

Thanks for the help, Helen! I really appreciate your timely responses.
Sean Reed

#8 Sean R.

Sean R.

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 289 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russellville, TN
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 11 April 2008 - 03:53 PM

Installing the update didn't solve the Geography of Jerusalem problem. Following Helen's steps, however, to define the layer did solve the issue.

Thanks!
Sean Reed

#9 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,617 posts
  • Twitter:accordancebible
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows, iOS

Posted 11 April 2008 - 04:52 PM

Did you buy it from us?
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#10 Sean R.

Sean R.

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 289 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russellville, TN
  • Accordance Version:10.x

Posted 11 April 2008 - 04:58 PM

Yes, I did the Atlas directly from OakTree. Other than this minor issue, it's been great!

By the way, Accordance is a tremendous product. Thanks for producing such an intuitive and powerful Bible program. And I really appreciate the how accessible you and the others make yourselves on this forum.

Have a great weekend!

Sean
Sean Reed

#11 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,617 posts
  • Twitter:accordancebible
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows, iOS

Posted 11 April 2008 - 05:07 PM

OK, we need to check our stocks then, sorry about that!
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#12 pandakruon

pandakruon

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts

Posted 12 April 2008 - 01:27 AM

Discovered that I had the same problem.. I bought Atlas a few weeks ago. Once I downloaded the update and defined the layer, it seemed to work.

Edited by pandakruon, 12 April 2008 - 01:46 AM.


#13 syoung

syoung

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Accordance Version:9.x

Posted 15 April 2008 - 05:45 PM

I have installed the update on two computers as I had the same problem. However, it has not fixed the issue at all on either of the two computers. Both files have been updated and still no geography of jerusalem in the region layer dropdown.

Please help. I only bought 'atlas 2' about 3 weeks ago.

Cheers.

Edited by syoung, 15 April 2008 - 05:46 PM.


#14 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 8,617 posts
  • Twitter:accordancebible
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows, iOS

Posted 15 April 2008 - 06:17 PM

You must go to Define Region Layers and make a new layer, choosing that region from the pop-up menu in the bottom left.

We are very sorry for the hassles: our supplier suddenly went back to a slightly older master.
Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#15 syoung

syoung

    Member

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Accordance Version:9.x

Posted 15 April 2008 - 07:25 PM

Mistakes happen.
Problem fixed.

Thanks.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users