Jump to content


Photo

Keyboard shortcut for Info Pane?


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Dustin Battles

Dustin Battles

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Twitter:@dustinbattles
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Chester, OH
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted 19 June 2015 - 10:10 AM

Is it possible to create a keyboard shortcut (Mac) for the Info Pane? I tried using my normal way of doing it through the System Preferences, but to no avail. I would love to be able to use Command+I and have it toggle info pane on and off. 

 

Thank you!


Dustin Battles

BA, MA, MDiv

Pastor 

​The King’s Chapel

West Chester, OH 

 

MacBook Pro, Early 2013. 8gb RAM. 500 SSD.

El Capitan. Accordance 11.


#2 Abram K-J

Abram K-J

    Mithril

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,644 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greater Boston, MA
  • Accordance Version:12.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted 19 June 2015 - 11:59 AM

That's a good idea. Can you keyboard shortcut something, though, that's in a drop-down menu?


Abram K-J
Pastor, Writer, Editor, Blogger
Web: Words on the Word


#3 Dustin Battles

Dustin Battles

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Twitter:@dustinbattles
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Chester, OH
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted 19 June 2015 - 12:42 PM

That's a good idea. Can you keyboard shortcut something, though, that's in a drop-down menu?

 

I don't think so, but I'm trying to figure out for sure whether it's possible or impossible.


Dustin Battles

BA, MA, MDiv

Pastor 

​The King’s Chapel

West Chester, OH 

 

MacBook Pro, Early 2013. 8gb RAM. 500 SSD.

El Capitan. Accordance 11.


#4 jeremyduncan

jeremyduncan

    Silver

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Calgary, AB
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted 19 June 2015 - 03:14 PM

You can add a keyboard shortcut for anything in the top menu on a Mac but because you can only involve the Info Pane from the Add Parallel button there is no way to add a shortcut (at least not that I've found). It would be a great feature though since the Info Pane, as useful as it is, isn't something I need on screen at all times. I imagine turning that on and off with a keyboard shortcut on the right hand side, the way I do the library on the left hand side of my screen. Next version maybe :)



#5 Abram K-J

Abram K-J

    Mithril

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,644 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greater Boston, MA
  • Accordance Version:12.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted 19 June 2015 - 10:20 PM

You can add a keyboard shortcut for anything in the top menu on a Mac but because you can only involve the Info Pane from the Add Parallel button there is no way to add a shortcut (at least not that I've found). It would be a great feature though since the Info Pane, as useful as it is, isn't something I need on screen at all times. I imagine turning that on and off with a keyboard shortcut on the right hand side, the way I do the library on the left hand side of my screen. Next version maybe :)

 

Right--I wonder whether the same limitation applies to programmers, but probably not!


Abram K-J
Pastor, Writer, Editor, Blogger
Web: Words on the Word


#6 Dustin Battles

Dustin Battles

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Twitter:@dustinbattles
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Chester, OH
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted 24 April 2017 - 01:52 PM

Resurrecting this post of mine from several years ago. Now that the Info Pane can be accessed through the toolbar, and that you can customize keyboard shortcuts in the preferences, is it possible to add a shortcut to pull up (and hide) the Info Pane?

 

Thank you!


Dustin Battles

BA, MA, MDiv

Pastor 

​The King’s Chapel

West Chester, OH 

 

MacBook Pro, Early 2013. 8gb RAM. 500 SSD.

El Capitan. Accordance 11.


#7 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 10,353 posts
  • Twitter:accordancebible
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:12.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows, iOS

Posted 24 April 2017 - 04:56 PM

I doubt it, as the InfoPane is still not an item on the main menus. I suppose that the entire Add Parallel menu could be added to the Window menu, if enough people really wanted that option.


Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#8 Dustin Battles

Dustin Battles

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Twitter:@dustinbattles
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Chester, OH
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted 24 April 2017 - 08:41 PM

I doubt it, as the InfoPane is still not an item on the main menus. I suppose that the entire Add Parallel menu could be added to the Window menu, if enough people really wanted that option.

 

Adding the entire Add Parallel menu to the Window menu would be awesome!


Dustin Battles

BA, MA, MDiv

Pastor 

​The King’s Chapel

West Chester, OH 

 

MacBook Pro, Early 2013. 8gb RAM. 500 SSD.

El Capitan. Accordance 11.


#9 Joe Weaks

Joe Weaks

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Odessa, TX
  • Interests:I like things that are Orange, and possibly Blue.
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted Yesterday, 02:23 AM

Since it's in the toolbar, if you have the toolbar open, you can use an AppleScript to click it and tie that script to whatever key combo you like, using whatever system you like for calling scripts.

tell application "System Events" to tell process "acord" to click button "Info Pane" of toolbar 1 of window 1

  • Dustin Battles and Fabian like this
Joe Weaks
The Macintosh Biblioblog

Sometimes I'm so helpful even I can't stand it.

#10 Dustin Battles

Dustin Battles

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Twitter:@dustinbattles
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Chester, OH
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted Yesterday, 07:32 AM

 

Since it's in the toolbar, if you have the toolbar open, you can use an AppleScript to click it and tie that script to whatever key combo you like, using whatever system you like for calling scripts.

tell application "System Events" to tell process "acord" to click button "Info Pane" of toolbar 1 of window 1

 

That's awesome, thanks Joe! So I open the Applescript Editor app, is that right? Then paste in the text you used above? Then press what?


Dustin Battles

BA, MA, MDiv

Pastor 

​The King’s Chapel

West Chester, OH 

 

MacBook Pro, Early 2013. 8gb RAM. 500 SSD.

El Capitan. Accordance 11.


#11 Joe Weaks

Joe Weaks

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Odessa, TX
  • Interests:I like things that are Orange, and possibly Blue.
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted Today, 12:26 AM

Yes, it is awesome.

When you save an AppleScript as a regular script, it has to be launched from a Script menu.

In this case, we're wanting a global keyboard shortcut assigned to it. The script then needs to be launched by another process.

 

If you're not already using a 3rd party launcher software like Quicksilver/Alfred/etc, then the best bet is to use Automator and save a script as a Service. Then it can be assigned a global keyboard shortcut.

 

Basic steps are:

1. Create a service using Automator

  1. Launch Automator (usually found within your Applications folder)
  2. Go to File > New
  3. Select Service and click Choose
  4. In the top right hand of the window that appears, ensure that "No input" is selected from the Service receives drop-down list
  5. The In drop-down list can show "Any application" but you can change it to "Accordance"
  6. In the column containing the long list of actions, find or search for "Run AppleScript" and double-click on it or drag it to the right
  7. This will add the Run AppleScript window on the right
  8. Now, replace the (* Your script goes here *) with the script you want: tell application "System Events" to tell process "acord" to click button "Info Pane" of toolbar 1 of window 1
  9. Save the service using a meaningful name (e.g. Accord-Info Pane Toggle).

Now to the next step.

2. Creating your shortcut

  1. Go to System Preferences > Keyboard > Shortcuts
  2. Select Services from the sidebar
  3. Find your new service
  4. Add a shortcut by double clicking on the service name

Permissions are tricky when using UI scripting tricks like this simple script does. You will have to adjust System Security Permissions the first time it runs.

  1. In System Preferences > Security & Privacy > Privacy
  2. Select Accessibility in the sidebar
  3. Click on the + sign (you may need to unlock the padlock if it's locked)
  4. Add Automator.
  5. You may also need to add Finder which is found in /System/Library/CoreServices/Finder.app. The problem is that whatever launches the script needs to be added to the permisssions. Apple understandably makes it very hard for a script to have permission to take over all the controls of the windows showing. :)

This is all a huge workaround to try and fix a missing app keyboard shortcut. :)


Joe Weaks
The Macintosh Biblioblog

Sometimes I'm so helpful even I can't stand it.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users