Jump to content


Photo

Keyboard shortcut for Info Pane?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Dustin Battles

Dustin Battles

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Twitter:@dustinbattles
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Chester, OH
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted 19 June 2015 - 10:10 AM

Is it possible to create a keyboard shortcut (Mac) for the Info Pane? I tried using my normal way of doing it through the System Preferences, but to no avail. I would love to be able to use Command+I and have it toggle info pane on and off. 

 

Thank you!


Dustin Battles

BA, MA, MDiv

Pastor 

​The King’s Chapel

West Chester, OH 

 

MacBook Pro, Early 2013. 8gb RAM. 500 SSD.

El Capitan. Accordance 11.


#2 Abram K-J

Abram K-J

    Mithril

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,644 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greater Boston, MA
  • Accordance Version:12.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted 19 June 2015 - 11:59 AM

That's a good idea. Can you keyboard shortcut something, though, that's in a drop-down menu?


Abram K-J
Pastor, Writer, Editor, Blogger
Web: Words on the Word


#3 Dustin Battles

Dustin Battles

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Twitter:@dustinbattles
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Chester, OH
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted 19 June 2015 - 12:42 PM

That's a good idea. Can you keyboard shortcut something, though, that's in a drop-down menu?

 

I don't think so, but I'm trying to figure out for sure whether it's possible or impossible.


Dustin Battles

BA, MA, MDiv

Pastor 

​The King’s Chapel

West Chester, OH 

 

MacBook Pro, Early 2013. 8gb RAM. 500 SSD.

El Capitan. Accordance 11.


#4 jeremyduncan

jeremyduncan

    Silver

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Calgary, AB
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted 19 June 2015 - 03:14 PM

You can add a keyboard shortcut for anything in the top menu on a Mac but because you can only involve the Info Pane from the Add Parallel button there is no way to add a shortcut (at least not that I've found). It would be a great feature though since the Info Pane, as useful as it is, isn't something I need on screen at all times. I imagine turning that on and off with a keyboard shortcut on the right hand side, the way I do the library on the left hand side of my screen. Next version maybe :)



#5 Abram K-J

Abram K-J

    Mithril

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,644 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greater Boston, MA
  • Accordance Version:12.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted 19 June 2015 - 10:20 PM

You can add a keyboard shortcut for anything in the top menu on a Mac but because you can only involve the Info Pane from the Add Parallel button there is no way to add a shortcut (at least not that I've found). It would be a great feature though since the Info Pane, as useful as it is, isn't something I need on screen at all times. I imagine turning that on and off with a keyboard shortcut on the right hand side, the way I do the library on the left hand side of my screen. Next version maybe :)

 

Right--I wonder whether the same limitation applies to programmers, but probably not!


Abram K-J
Pastor, Writer, Editor, Blogger
Web: Words on the Word


#6 Dustin Battles

Dustin Battles

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Twitter:@dustinbattles
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Chester, OH
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted Yesterday, 01:52 PM

Resurrecting this post of mine from several years ago. Now that the Info Pane can be accessed through the toolbar, and that you can customize keyboard shortcuts in the preferences, is it possible to add a shortcut to pull up (and hide) the Info Pane?

 

Thank you!


Dustin Battles

BA, MA, MDiv

Pastor 

​The King’s Chapel

West Chester, OH 

 

MacBook Pro, Early 2013. 8gb RAM. 500 SSD.

El Capitan. Accordance 11.


#7 Helen Brown

Helen Brown

    Mithril

  • Admin
  • 10,353 posts
  • Twitter:accordancebible
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:heart in Israel
  • Accordance Version:12.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows, iOS

Posted Yesterday, 04:56 PM

I doubt it, as the InfoPane is still not an item on the main menus. I suppose that the entire Add Parallel menu could be added to the Window menu, if enough people really wanted that option.


Helen Brown
OakTree Software

#8 Dustin Battles

Dustin Battles

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Twitter:@dustinbattles
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Chester, OH
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted Yesterday, 08:41 PM

I doubt it, as the InfoPane is still not an item on the main menus. I suppose that the entire Add Parallel menu could be added to the Window menu, if enough people really wanted that option.

 

Adding the entire Add Parallel menu to the Window menu would be awesome!


Dustin Battles

BA, MA, MDiv

Pastor 

​The King’s Chapel

West Chester, OH 

 

MacBook Pro, Early 2013. 8gb RAM. 500 SSD.

El Capitan. Accordance 11.


#9 Joe Weaks

Joe Weaks

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Odessa, TX
  • Interests:I like things that are Orange, and possibly Blue.
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted Today, 02:23 AM

Since it's in the toolbar, if you have the toolbar open, you can use an AppleScript to click it and tie that script to whatever key combo you like, using whatever system you like for calling scripts.

tell application "System Events" to tell process "acord" to click button "Info Pane" of toolbar 1 of window 1

  • Dustin Battles and Fabian like this
Joe Weaks
The Macintosh Biblioblog

Sometimes I'm so helpful even I can't stand it.

#10 Dustin Battles

Dustin Battles

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Twitter:@dustinbattles
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Chester, OH
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted Today, 07:32 AM

 

Since it's in the toolbar, if you have the toolbar open, you can use an AppleScript to click it and tie that script to whatever key combo you like, using whatever system you like for calling scripts.

tell application "System Events" to tell process "acord" to click button "Info Pane" of toolbar 1 of window 1

 

That's awesome, thanks Joe! So I open the Applescript Editor app, is that right? Then paste in the text you used above? Then press what?


Dustin Battles

BA, MA, MDiv

Pastor 

​The King’s Chapel

West Chester, OH 

 

MacBook Pro, Early 2013. 8gb RAM. 500 SSD.

El Capitan. Accordance 11.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users