Jump to content


Photo

Word searches


  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#21 pbgroover

pbgroover

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Accordance Version:13.x
  • Platforms:Windows, iOS

Posted 13 February 2020 - 08:46 AM

Silas / Accordance team,

 

Has this 'live click not working' issue been identified for a fix for the next update, as there's been no response since 20-Jan...?



#22 Silas Marrs

Silas Marrs

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 724 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:13.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows

Posted 14 February 2020 - 01:22 PM

Just so I am sure I understand, the steps to reproduce are:

  1. Do a live click.
  2. Move the research tabs to a new workspace.
  3. Move them back to the first workspace.

I have tired this, and live click still works after step 2, and after step 3.  I have not been able to reproduce this issue at all on Windows 10 in 13.0.4.

 

Can you send me your workspace so I can see if there is something odd going on with it?

 

Also, a screenshot of your live click settings may help.



#23 pbgroover

pbgroover

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Accordance Version:13.x
  • Platforms:Windows, iOS

Posted 14 February 2020 - 02:30 PM

Hi Silas,

I’m not sure your steps are correct to reproduce the problem, the steps are:

1. Do a live click, 2 research tabs will open in a separate research pane beside or below the main text pane.
2. Move the research tabs to the main text pane, so the tabs sit behind the Bible text tab and the separate research pane disappears.
3. In this configuration live click will work only one more time - the word live clicked will update in the research tabs once, but then will not work for any subsequent live clicks, the research tabs do not recycle as expected. The research tabs will continue to show the previous live clicked word and will not update.
4. This behaviour does not happen if the research tabs are left in a separate pane beside or below the main pane. But as expressed above this configuration severely limits screen space on my lap top.

I don’t have access to my lap top until next week but hopefully the above clarification of the steps will help to reproduce the problem. If not I can send a copy of my workspace next week. Please let me know if this helps.

Thanks Paul

#24 pbgroover

pbgroover

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Accordance Version:13.x
  • Platforms:Windows, iOS

Posted 18 February 2020 - 08:16 AM

Hi Silas,

 

I've sent a copy of the workspace to you as requested, hope this helps identify the problem.

 

Thanks Paul



#25 Silas Marrs

Silas Marrs

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 724 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:13.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows

Posted 18 February 2020 - 12:44 PM

Good morning.  I think I have reproduce the bug in the workspace you sent me.  Can you check if the live click works if you click the word twice?  As far as I can tell, the bug is that you need to click a pane twice to get the click to register the first time you switch back to a tab from another tab.


  • pbgroover likes this

#26 דָנִיאֶל

דָנִיאֶל

    Ruby

  • Super Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,968 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Accordance Version:12.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows, Android

Posted 18 February 2020 - 01:18 PM

Interesting. I have noticed behaviour like this Silas. I thought it had improved recently but perhaps I just missed the refocussing thing.

 

Thx

D


  • Silas Marrs likes this
Sola lingua bona est lingua mortua
ἡ μόνη ἀγαθὴ γλῶσσα γλῶσσα νεκρὰ ἐστιν
lišanu ēdēnitu damqitu lišanu mītu

"Du stammst vom Herrn Adam und der Herrin Eva ab", sagte Aslan. "Und das ist zugleich Ehre genug, um das Häupt des ärmsten Bettlers zu erheben, und genug, um die Schultern des größten Kaisers auf Erden zu beugen. Sei zufrieden." Aslan, Die Chroniken von Narnia, Prinz Kaspian von Narnia. CS Lewis. Übersetzt von Wolfgang Holbein und Christian Rendel.

Accordance Syntax Search For Wallace's Greek Grammar Beyond the Basics : https://github.com/4...WallaceInSyntax

Accordance Crib Sheets: http://47rooks.com/l...ch-crib-sheets/


Accordance Configurations :

Mac : 2009 27" iMac
12GB RAM

Windows : MSI GE72 7RE Apache Pro laptop
Intel Core Duo Intel i7 Kabylake

Android : Samsung Note III 5.0, Samsung Tab S3 7.0 and Lenovo TAB4 8" 7.1

#27 pbgroover

pbgroover

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Accordance Version:13.x
  • Platforms:Windows, iOS

Posted 18 February 2020 - 01:45 PM

Hi Silas,

 

Interesting, a double 'slow' click will work in this configuration, which probably explains why sometimes I was getting results but most of the time not, if the double click is too quick it doesn't register. Thanks for working on this and finding the problem.

 

Paul 


  • Silas Marrs likes this

#28 Silas Marrs

Silas Marrs

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 724 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:13.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows

Posted 19 February 2020 - 04:06 PM

I've fixed this for the next release.  Let me know if you're still seeing it after that.


  • pbgroover likes this

#29 pbgroover

pbgroover

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Accordance Version:13.x
  • Platforms:Windows, iOS

Posted 19 February 2020 - 04:27 PM

Thanks Silas, will do 


  • Silas Marrs likes this

#30 pbgroover

pbgroover

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Accordance Version:13.x
  • Platforms:Windows, iOS

Posted 10 April 2020 - 03:39 PM

Hi Silas,

 

I've updated to 13.0.5 today and this still requires 2 clicks for the live click to register in this configuration. Was this fix supposed to result in a single click like when the panes are visible, as I'm not seeing a change in behaviour. 

 

Thanks Paul 


  • Silas Marrs likes this

#31 Silas Marrs

Silas Marrs

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 724 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:13.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows

Posted 13 April 2020 - 09:35 AM

Hmm, I definitely fixed the bug I was able to reproduce, but maybe there's more than one way the bug can happen.  I'll look into it some more.



#32 Silas Marrs

Silas Marrs

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 724 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:13.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows

Posted 21 April 2020 - 10:22 AM

Paul, I am not able to reproduce this anymore in 13.0.5 on Windows 10.

 

To confirm I have the steps to reproduce correct, they are:

  1. Do a live click
  2. Move the research tabs to the same zone as you live clicked from
  3. Do another live click

For me this works as expected.  Is there a step I'm missing?



#33 pbgroover

pbgroover

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Accordance Version:13.x
  • Platforms:Windows, iOS

Posted 22 April 2020 - 05:17 AM

This is correct for Windows 10.

 

1. I do a live click, the research tabs open in a new zone. In this configuration, subsequent live clicks require just 1 click to work

2. I move the research tabs to the same zone as the biblical text, so they sit behind the biblical text tab & any other tabs 

3. Now when I do a live click it requires 2 clicks to work. The same happens if I move just one of the tabs to the biblical text zone and leave one in the research zone, 2 clicks are required 

 

It's not the end of the world but this is the same behaviour for me as before the fix. Is this behaviour different to what you're getting? 


  • Silas Marrs likes this

#34 Silas Marrs

Silas Marrs

    Platinum

  • Accordance
  • 724 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Accordance Version:13.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, Windows

Posted 22 April 2020 - 04:35 PM

Correct, I'm no longer getting that behavior.  I was able to reproduce in 13.0.4, but I fixed it for 13.0.5.  I've triple checked, and I can't get it to happen in 13.0.5.  You are certain you've updated to 13.0.5?  If so, I may need to do a screenshare with you to see if I can figure out what I'm missing.



#35 pbgroover

pbgroover

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Accordance Version:13.x
  • Platforms:Windows, iOS

Posted 22 April 2020 - 04:40 PM

Correct, I'm no longer getting that behavior.  I was able to reproduce in 13.0.4, but I fixed it for 13.0.5.  I've triple checked, and I can't get it to happen in 13.0.5.  You are certain you've updated to 13.0.5?  If so, I may need to do a screenshare with you to see if I can figure out what I'm missing.

 

Yes, I'm definitely on 13.0.5... I'll send you a PM


  • Silas Marrs likes this




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users