Jump to content


Photo

Adding an English text from the "New" button


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Randy Cue

Randy Cue

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Plano, Illinois
  • Interests:Teaching adult Sunday School, baseball
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 10 January 2013 - 10:14 AM

When I try to add an English text from the "New" menu, I'm told that module does not exist in Accordance. Here is a screen shot.

 

Attached File  Screen shot 2013-01-10 at 9.08.46 AM.png   542.97KB   28 downloads

 

Soli Deo Gloria,

Randy


Soli Deo Gloria

Randy

 

21.5 inch iMac (mid 2010)

OSX El Capitan 10.11.5


#2 JonathanHuber

JonathanHuber

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 938 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denver, CO
  • Interests:Bible study, Greek
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted 10 January 2013 - 12:56 PM

I've had that happen. Opening the tool from the library pane usually fixes it for me, though I don't know why it happens.

2012 non-retina Macbook Pro
OS 10.11.5 El Capitan


#3 Randy Cue

Randy Cue

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Plano, Illinois
  • Interests:Teaching adult Sunday School, baseball
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 10 January 2013 - 01:00 PM

I've had that happen. Opening the tool from the library pane usually fixes it for me, though I don't know why it happens.

 

Hi Jonathan. I know I can get it to open from the Library pane, but if I close the text and try to reopen it from the New menu it doesn't work. I always have to open it from the Library. All other modules other than English texts open fine from the New button. Strange isn't it. Thanks Jonathan.

 

Soli Deo Gloria,

Randy


Soli Deo Gloria

Randy

 

21.5 inch iMac (mid 2010)

OSX El Capitan 10.11.5


#4 Michael J. Bolesta

Michael J. Bolesta

    Platinum

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Addison TX
  • Interests:scripture study, preaching, teaching
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted 10 January 2013 - 07:46 PM

I cannot replicate this. The New button works for me. Not sure why it works for some folks and not others. I do have all my texts arranged by folders (Greek, Hebrew, English, etc).


Michael
Accordance on Macintosh, iPhone, and iPad

#5 Timothy Jenney

Timothy Jenney

    Mithril

  • Accordance
  • 2,577 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sunny Winter Haven, FL
  • Interests:a great cup of coffee, sci-fi, jazz and the blues, kayaking, camping, fishing and the great outdoors
  • Accordance Version:11.x
  • Platforms:Mac OS X, iOS

Posted 11 January 2013 - 05:52 PM

I have had this problem several times. I've been told that having too many folders and sub-folders in the Accordance Library can sometimes cause erratic behavior. I reduced the number of folders I had and eliminated some sub-sub-folders entirely. The problem disappeared and never returned.


Blessings,
"Dr. J"

Timothy P. Jenney, Ph. D.
"Lighting the Lamp" Host and Producer

Academic Licensing Assistant

 

iMac: Late 2014 27" 5k display, 4.0 GHz quad core i7, 24 GB RAM, 500 GB SSD,  AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB, OSX 10.11, El Capitan

MBP: Early 2011 17" MBP (8,3), 2.3 GHz quad core i7, 16 GB RAM, 480 SSD  + 1.5 TB HD, AMD Radeon HD 6750M, OSX 10.11, El Capitan

iPhone 6 plus: 64 GB, iOS 9.0.2


#6 Randy Cue

Randy Cue

    Gold

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Plano, Illinois
  • Interests:Teaching adult Sunday School, baseball
  • Accordance Version:11.x

Posted 11 January 2013 - 06:10 PM

Thanks Dr. J! That worked well. I guess I shouldn't have followed you suggestion to make subfolders for the different types of English texts :D .

 

Soli Deo Gloria,

Randy


Soli Deo Gloria

Randy

 

21.5 inch iMac (mid 2010)

OSX El Capitan 10.11.5





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users